Collapse to view only § 1451. Establishment
§ 1451. Establishment
There shall be at the seat of government an executive department to be known as the Department of the Interior, and a Secretary of the Interior, who shall be the head thereof.
(R.S. § 437.)
§ 1452. Deputy Secretary of the Interior; appointment
The position of Deputy Secretary is established in the Department of the Interior with appointment thereto by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(May 9, 1935, ch. 101, § 1, 49 Stat. 177; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 112(a)(2)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1454.)
§ 1453. Assistant Secretaries of the Interior
There shall be in the Department of the Interior two Assistant Secretaries of the Interior who shall be without numerical distinction of rank and who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(R.S. § 438; Mar. 3, 1885, ch. 360, 23 Stat. 497; Mar. 3, 1917, ch. 163, § 1, 39 Stat. 1102; Feb. 29, 1944, ch. 72, 58 Stat. 107.)
§ 1453a. Additional Assistant Secretary of the Interior; appointment; duties; compensation
There shall be hereafter in the Department of the Interior, in addition to the Assistant Secretaries now provided by law, an additional Assistant Secretary of the Interior who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be responsible for such duties as the Secretary of the Interior shall prescribe, and shall receive compensation at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for Assistant Secretaries
(Pub. L. 92–22, § 1, June 1, 1971, 85 Stat. 75.)
§ 1454. Duties of Assistant Secretary and assistant to Secretary
The Assistant Secretary of the Interior shall perform such duties in the Department of the Interior as shall be prescribed by the Secretary, or may be required by law. The assistant to the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to sign such official papers and documents as the Secretary may direct.
(R.S. § 439; Mar. 28, 1918, ch. 29, 40 Stat. 499.)
§ 1455. Solicitor; appointment; duties
On and after June 26, 1946 the legal work of the Department of the Interior shall be performed under the supervision and direction of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, who shall be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(June 26, 1946, ch. 494, 60 Stat. 312.)
§ 1456. Chief clerk
The chief clerk of the Department of the Interior on and after July 3, 1926, shall be the chief executive officer of the department and may be designated by the Secretary to sign official papers and documents, including the authorization of expenditures from the contingent and other appropriations for the department, its bureaus and offices, section 3683 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Revised Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 771, § 1, 44 Stat. 854.)
§ 1456a. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–164, title III, § 306(b), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1322
§ 1457. Duties of Secretary
The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies:
1. Alaska Railroad.
2. Alaska Road Commission.
3. Bounty-lands.
4. Bureau of Land Management.
5. United States Bureau of Mines.
6. Bureau of Reclamation.
7. Division of Territories and Island Possessions.
8. Fish and Wildlife Service.
9. United States Geological Survey.
10. Indians.
11. National Park Service.
12. Petroleum conservation.
13. Public lands, including mines.
(R.S. § 441; Mar. 3, 1879, ch. 182, 20 Stat. 394; Jan. 12, 1895, ch. 23, 28 Stat. 601; June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, § 1, 32 Stat. 388; Feb. 14, 1903, ch. 552, § 4, 32 Stat. 826; Mar. 4, 1911, ch. 285, § 1, 36 Stat. 1422; July 1, 1916, ch. 209, § 1, 39 Stat. 309; Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535; Ex. Ord. No. 3861, eff. June 8, 1923; Ex. Ord. No. 4175, eff. Mar. 17, 1925; Ex. Ord. No. 5398, eff. July 21, 1930; June 30, 1932, ch. 320, § 1, 47 Stat. 446; Ex. Ord. No. 6611, eff. Feb. 22, 1934; Ex. Ord. No. 6726, eff. May 29, 1934; June 28, 1934, ch. 865, § 1, 48 Stat. 1269; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. I, § 201, eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2728, 53 Stat. 1424; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(e), (f), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1433; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 3, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. IV, § 11, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2422, 54 Stat. 1236; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, § 403(a), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 85–56, title XXII, § 2201(1), June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 102–154, title I, Nov. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 102–285, § 10(b), May 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 172.)
§ 1457a. Authorization of appropriations for particular programs
(a) Maximum amounts for specified years
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall not be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior for Department of the Interior programs as defined in subsection (e) in excess of $4,095,404,000 for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1981; in excess of $3,970,267,000 for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1982; $4,680,223,000 for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1983; and $4,797,281,000 for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1984.
(b) Ceilings on certain appropriations
* * *