- § 1921. Approval of U.S.-FSM Compact of Free Association and the U.S.-RMI Compact of Free Association; references to subsidiary agreements or separate agreements
- § 1921a. Agreements with Federated States of Micronesia
* * *
Any reduction, release, or waiver under this Act shall not take effect until 60 days after the President notifies Congress of his intent to approve a request of the Governor of Guam or the Governor of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. In exercising his authority under this section and in determining whether to give final approval to a request, the President shall take into consideration comments he may receive after Congressional review.
The authority granted in subparagraph (A) shall expire on February 28, 2005.
There are hereby authorized to the Secretary of the Interior for each of fiscal years 2004 through 2023 such sums as may be necessary for grants to the governments of Guam, the State of Hawaii, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa, as a result of increased demands placed on educational, social, or public safety services or infrastructure related to such services due to the presence in Guam, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa of qualified nonimmigrants from the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.
Congress hereby reaffirms the United States position that the United States Government is not responsible for foreign loans or debt obtained by the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
It is the sense of Congress that not less than 30 percent of the United States annual grant assistance provided under section 211 of the Compact of Free Association, as amended, between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia, and not less than 30 percent of the total amount of section 211 funds allocated to each of the States of the Federated States of Micronesia, shall be invested in infrastructure improvements and maintenance in accordance with section 211(a)(6). It is further the sense of Congress that not less than 30 percent of the United States annual grant assistance provided under section 211 of the Compact of Free Association, as amended, between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, shall be invested in infrastructure improvements and maintenance in accordance with section 211(d).
During the year of the fifth, tenth, and fifteenth anniversaries of December 17, 2003, the Government of the United States shall review the terms of the respective Compacts and consider the overall nature and development of the U.S.-FSM and U.S.-RMI relationships including the topics set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1). In conducting the reviews, the Government of the United States shall consider the operating requirements of the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia and the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands and their progress in meeting the development objectives set forth in their respective development plans. The President shall include in the annual reports to Congress for the years following the reviews the comments of the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia and the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands on the topics described in this paragraph, the President’s response to the comments, the findings resulting from the reviews, and any recommendations for actions to respond to such findings.
Section 141(f)(2) of the Compact of Free Association, as amended, between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia and of the Compact of Free Association, as amended, between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, shall be construed as though, after “may by regulations prescribe”, there were included the following: “, except that any such regulations that would have a significant effect on the admission, stay and employment privileges provided under this section shall not become effective until 90 days after the date of transmission of the regulations to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Resources, the Committee on International Relations, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives”.
As of Fiscal Year 2015, if the United States Gross Domestic Product Implicit Price Deflator average for Fiscal Years 2009 through 2013 is greater than United States Gross Domestic Product Implicit Price Deflator average for Fiscal Years 2004 through 2008 (as reported in the Survey of Current Business or subsequent publication and compiled by the Department of the Interior), then section 217 of the U.S.-FSM Compact, paragraph 5 of Article II of the U.S.-FSM Fiscal Procedures Agreement, section 218 of the U.S.-RMI Compact, and paragraph 5 of Article II of the U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement shall be construed as if “the full” appeared in place of “two-thirds of the” each place those words appear. If an inflation adjustment is made under this subsection, the base year for calculating the inflation adjustment shall be fiscal year 2014.
In furtherance of the provisions of Title Three, Article IV, Section 341 of the U.S.-FSM and the U.S.-RMI Compacts, the purpose of which is to establish the privilege to volunteer for service in the U.S. Armed Forces, it is the sense of Congress that, to facilitate eligibility of FSM and RMI secondary school students to qualify for such service, the Department of Defense may extend the Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery (ASVAB) Student Testing Program (STP) and the ASVAB Career Exploration Program to selected secondary Schools in the FSM and the RMI to the extent such programs are available to Department of Defense Dependent Schools located in foreign jurisdictions.
* * *