Collapse to view only § 3801. Short title; Congressional declaration of policy
§ 3801. Short title; Congressional declaration of policy
(a) This Act may be cited as the “Military Selective Service Act”.
(b) The Congress declares that an adequate armed strength must be achieved and maintained to insure the security of this Nation.
(c) The Congress further declares that in a free society the obligations and privileges of serving in the armed forces and the reserve components thereof should be shared generally, in accordance with a system of selection which is fair and just, and which is consistent with the maintenance of an effective national economy.
(d) The Congress further declares, in accordance with our traditional military policy as expressed in the National Defense Act of 1916, as amended, that it is essential that the strength and organization of the National Guard, both Ground and Air, as an integral part of the first line defenses of this Nation, be at all times maintained and assured.
To this end, it is the intent of the Congress that whenever Congress shall determine that units and organizations are needed for the national security in excess of those of the Regular components of the Ground Forces and the Air Forces, and those in active service under this chapter, the National Guard of the United States, both Ground and Air, or such part thereof as may be necessary, together with such units of the Reserve components as are necessary for a balanced force, shall be ordered to active Federal service and continued therein so long as such necessity exists.
(e) The Congress further declares that adequate provision for national security requires maximum effort in the fields of scientific research and development, and the fullest possible utilization of the Nation’s technological, scientific, and other critical manpower resources.
(f) The Congress further declares that the Selective Service System should remain administratively independent of any other agency, including the Department of Defense.
(June 24, 1948, ch. 625, title I, § 1, 62 Stat. 604; June 19, 1951, ch. 144, title I, § 1(a), 65 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 90–40, § 1(1), June 30, 1967, 81 Stat. 100; Pub. L. 92–129, title I, § 101(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, § 812, Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 816.)
§ 3802. Registration
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter it shall be the duty of every male citizen of the United States, and every other male person residing in the United States, who, on the day or days fixed for the first or any subsequent registration, is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-six, to present himself for and submit to registration at such time or times and place or places, and in such manner, as shall be determined by proclamation of the President and by rules and regulations prescribed hereunder. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15) of title 8, for so long as he continues to maintain a lawful nonimmigrant status in the
* * *