Collapse to view only § 3806. Deferments and exemptions from training and service
§ 3801. Short title; Congressional declaration of policy
(a) This Act may be cited as the “Military Selective Service Act”.
* * *
Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to be applicable to any person to whom paragraph (1) of this subsection is applicable.
(3) Except as provided in section 3805(a) of this title, and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no person who (A) has served honorably on active duty after September 16, 1940, for a period of not less than one year in the Army, the Air Force, the Navy, the Marine Corps, or the Coast Guard, or (B) subsequent to September 16, 1940, was discharged for the convenience of the Government after having served honorably on active duty for a period of not less than six months in the Army, the Air Force, the Navy, the Marine Corps, or the Coast Guard, or (C) has served for a period of not less than twenty-four months (i) as a commissioned officer in the Public Health Service or (ii) as a commissioned officer in the Coast and Geodetic Survey, shall be liable for induction for training and service under this Act, except after a declaration of war or national emergency made by the Congress subsequent to June 24, 1948.
(4) No person who is honorably discharged upon the completion of an enlistment pursuant to section 3803(c) of this title shall be liable for induction for training and service under this chapter, except after a declaration of war or national emergency made by the Congress subsequent to June 24, 1948.
(5) For the purposes of computation of the periods of active duty referred to in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection, no credit shall be allowed for—
(A) periods of active duty training performed as a member of a reserve component pursuant to an order or call to active duty solely for training purposes;
(B) periods of active duty in which the service consisted solely of training under the Army specialized training program, the Army Air Force college training program, or any similar program under the jurisdiction of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard;
(C) periods of active duty as a cadet at the United States Military Academy or United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, or in a preparatory school after nomination as a principal, alternate, or candidate for admission to any of such academies; or
(D) periods of active duty in any of the armed forces while being processed for entry into or separation from any educational program or institution referred to in paragraphs (B) or (C);
(c) Persons who were members of Ready Reserve of any Reserve component of the Armed Forces, Army National Guard, or Air National Guard on February 1, 1951, and persons who enlist in Ready Reserve of any Reserve component of the Armed Forces, Army National Guard, or Air National Guard
* * *