1 See References in Text note below.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1034
50 App.:454(a) (last par.)
June 24, 1948, ch. 625, § 4(a) (last par.); restated June 19, 1951, ch. 144, § 1(d) (last par.), 65 Stat. 78.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(6). Puspan. L. 101–225, § 202(3), inserted “(or to the Secretary of Transportation in the case of a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)” after “Secretary of Defense”.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 101–225, § 202(4), inserted “(except for a member or former member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)” after “armed forces”.
1988—Puspan. L. 100–456 substituted “Communicating with a Member of Congress or Inspector General; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions” for “Communicating with a Member of Congress” in section catchline, and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “No person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a Member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States.”
1984—Puspan. L. 98–525 substituted “Member” for “member” in section catchline and text.