1 See References in Text note below.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1034
50 App.:454(a) (last par.)
June 24, 1948, ch. 625, § 4(a) (last par.); restated June 19, 1951, ch. 144, § 1(d) (last par.), 65 Stat. 78.
* * *
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 113–66, § 1714(a)(2), substituted a comma for “and” after “unfavorable action” and inserted “, or making or threatening to make a significant change in the duties or responsibilities of a member of the armed forces not commensurate with the member’s grade” after “favorable action”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 113–66, § 1714(span)(1), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Puspan. L. 113–66, § 1715, substituted “rape, sexual assault, or other sexual misconduct in violation of sections 920 through 920c of this title (articles 120 through 120c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), sexual harassment, or” for “sexual harassment or”.
Subsec. (c)(3) to (6). Puspan. L. 113–66, § 1714(span)(2)–(5), added par. (3), redesignated former pars. (3) to (5) as (4) to (6), respectively, in par. (5), substituted “paragraph (4)(A)” for “paragraph (3)(A)”, “paragraph (4)(D)” for “paragraph (3)(D)”, and “one year” for “60 days”, and in par. (6), substituted “one or both of the following:” and subpars. (A) and (B) for “outside the immediate chain of command of both the member submitting the allegation and the individual or individuals alleged to have taken the retaliatory action.”
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 113–66, § 1714(c), substituted “subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (c)(2)” for “subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (c)(2)”.
* * *
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 101–225, § 202(4), inserted “(except for a member or former member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)” after “armed forces”.
1988—Puspan. L. 100–456 substituted “Communicating with a Member of Congress or Inspector General; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions” for “Communicating with a Member of Congress” in section catchline, and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “No person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a Member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States.”
1984—Puspan. L. 98–525 substituted “Member” for “member” in section catchline and text.