View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 1071 - § 1110b]
§ 1073d. Military medical treatment facilities
(a)In General.—To support the medical readiness of the armed forces and the readiness of medical personnel, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall maintain the military medical treatment facilities described in subsections (b), (c), and (d).
(b)Medical Centers.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain medical centers in areas with a large population of members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries.
(2) Medical centers shall serve as referral facilities for members and covered beneficiaries who require comprehensive health care services that support medical readiness.
(3) Medical centers shall consist of the following:
(A) Inpatient and outpatient tertiary care facilities that incorporate specialty and subspecialty care.
(B) Graduate medical education programs.
(C) Residency training programs.
(D) Level one, level two, or level three trauma care capabilities.
(4)
(A) The Secretary shall designate certain major medical centers as regional centers of excellence for the provision of specialty care services in the areas of specialty care described in subparagraph (D). A major medical center may be designated as a center of excellence under this subparagraph for more than one such area of specialty care.
(B) The Secretary may designate certain medical centers as satellite centers of excellence for the provision of specialty care services for specific conditions, such as the following:
(i) Post-traumatic stress.
(ii) Traumatic brain injury.
(iii) Such other conditions as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(C) Centers of excellence designated under this paragraph shall serve the purposes of—
(i) ensuring the military medical force readiness of the Department of Defense and the medical readiness of the armed forces;
(ii) improving the quality of health care furnished by the Secretary to eligible beneficiaries; and
(iii) improving health outcomes for eligible beneficiaries.
(D) The areas of specialty care described in this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) Oncology.
(ii) Burn injuries and wound care.
(iii) Rehabilitation medicine.
(iv) Psychological health and traumatic brain injury.
(v) Amputations and prosthetics.
(vi) Neurosurgery.
(vii) Orthopedic care.
(viii) Substance abuse.
(ix) Infectious diseases and preventive medicine.
(x) Cardiothoracic surgery.
(xi) Such other areas of specialty care as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(E)
(i) Centers of excellence designated under this paragraph shall be the primary source within the military health system for the receipt by eligible beneficiaries of specialty care.
(ii) Eligible beneficiaries seeking a specialty care service through the military health system shall be referred to a center of excellence designated under subparagraph (A) for that area of specialty care or, if the specialty care service sought is unavailable at such center, to an appropriate specialty care provider in the private sector.
(F) Not later than 90 days prior to the designation of a center of excellence under this paragraph, the Secretary shall notify the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate of such designation.
(G) In this paragraph, the term “eligible beneficiary” means any beneficiary under this chapter.
(5)
(A) The Secretary of Defense shall designate and maintain certain military medical treatment facilities as core casualty receiving facilities, to ensure the medical capability and capacity required to diagnose, treat, and rehabilitate large volumes of combat casualties and, as may be directed by the President or the Secretary, provide a medical response to events the President determines or declares as natural disasters, mass casualty events, or other national emergencies.
(B) The Secretary shall ensure that the military medical treatment facilities selected for designation pursuant to subparagraph (A) are geographically located to facilitate the aeromedical evacuation of casualties from theaters of operations.
(C) The Secretary—
(i) shall ensure that the Secretaries of the military departments assign military personnel to core casualty receiving facilities designated under subparagraph (A) at not less than 90 percent of the staffing level required to maintain the operating bed capacity necessary to support operation planning requirements;
(ii) may augment the staffing of military personnel at core casualty receiving facilities under subparagraph (A) with civilian employees of the Department of Defense to fulfil 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “fulfill”.
the staffing requirement under clause (i); and
(iii) shall ensure that each core casualty receiving facility under subparagraph (A) is staffed with a civilian Chief Financial Officer and a civilian Chief Operating Officer with experience in the management of civilian hospital systems, for the purpose of ensuring continuity in the management of the facility.
(D) In this paragraph:
(i) The term “core casualty receiving facility” means a Role 4 medical treatment facility that serves as a medical hub for the receipt and treatment of casualties, including civilian casualties, that may result from combat or from an event the President determines or declares as a natural disaster, mass casualty event, or other national emergency.
(ii) The term “Role 4 medical treatment facility” means a medical treatment facility that provides the full range of preventative, curative, acute, convalescent, restorative, and rehabilitative care.
(c)Hospitals.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain hospitals in areas where civilian health care facilities are unable to support the health care needs of members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries.
(2) Hospitals shall provide—
(A) inpatient and outpatient health services to maintain medical readiness; and
* * *