View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 1071 - § 1110b]
§ 1074f. Medical tracking system for members deployed overseas
(a)System Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a system to assess the medical condition of members of the armed forces (including members of the reserve components) who are deployed outside the United States or its territories or possessions as part of a contingency operation (including a humanitarian operation, peacekeeping operation, or similar operation) or combat operation.
(b)Elements of System.—
(1)
(A) The system described in subsection (a) shall include the use of predeployment medical examinations and postdeployment medical examinations (including the assessment of mental health and the drawing of blood samples) and postdeployment health reassessments to—
(i) accurately record the health status of members before their deployment;
(ii) accurately record any changes in their health status during the course of their deployment;
(iii) identify health concerns, including mental health concerns, that may become manifest several months following their deployment; and
(iv) accurately record any exposure to occupational and environmental health risks during the course of their deployment.
(B) The postdeployment medical examination shall be conducted when the member is redeployed or otherwise leaves an area in which the system is in operation (or as soon as possible thereafter).
(C) The postdeployment health reassessment shall be conducted at an appropriate time during the period beginning 90 days after the member is redeployed and ending 180 days after the member is redeployed.
(2) The predeployment medical examination, postdeployment medical examination, and postdeployment health reassessment of a member of the armed forces required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) An assessment of the current treatment of the member and any use of psychotropic medications by the member for a mental health condition or disorder.
(B) An assessment of traumatic brain injury.
(C) An assessment of post-traumatic stress disorder.
(D) An assessment of whether the member was—
(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or
(ii) exposed to toxic airborne chemicals or other airborne contaminants, including any information recorded as part of the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under such section 201.
(3)
(A) The Secretary shall establish for purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) a protocol for the predeployment assessment and documentation of the cognitive (including memory) functioning of a member who is deployed outside the United States in order to facilitate the assessment of the postdeployment cognitive (including memory) functioning of the member.
(B) The protocol under subparagraph (A) shall include appropriate mechanisms to permit the differential diagnosis of traumatic brain injury in members returning from deployment in a combat zone.
* * *
(2) The standards required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A specification of the mental health conditions, treatment for such conditions, and receipt of psychotropic medications for such conditions that preclude deployment of a member of the armed forces to a combat operation or contingency operation, or to a specified type of such operation.
(B) Guidelines for the deployability and treatment of members of the armed forces diagnosed with a severe mental illness, traumatic brain injury, or post traumatic stress disorder.
(3) The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to ensure the utilization of the standards prescribed under paragraph (1) in the making of determinations regarding the deployability of members of the armed forces to a combat operation or contingency operation.
(g)Additional Requirements for Postdeployment Medical Examinations and Health Reassessments.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall standardize and make available to a provider that conducts a postdeployment medical examination or reassessment under the system described in subsection (a) questions relating to occupational and environmental health exposure.
(2) The Secretary, to the extent practicable, shall ensure that the medical record of a member includes information on the external cause relating to a diagnosis of the member, including by associating an external cause code (as issued under the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, 10th Revision (or any successor revision)).
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, § 765(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1826; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, § 738(a)–(d), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2303; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVI, § 1673(a)(1), (b), (c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 482, 483; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, § 1073(a)(9), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2472; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VII, § 712, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4247; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §§ 704(c), 705(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1438–1440.)