View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 1071 - § 1110b]
§ 1075. TRICARE Select
(a)Establishment.—
(1) Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as “TRICARE Select”.
* * *
(B) A “retired” category that consists of beneficiaries covered by subsection (c) of section 1086 of this title, other than Medicare-eligible beneficiaries described in subsection (d)(2) of such section.
(C) A “reserve and young adult” category that consists of beneficiaries who are covered by—
(i)section 1076d of this title;
(ii) section 1076e; or
(iii) section 1110span.
(2) A covered beneficiary who elects to participate in TRICARE Select shall enroll in such option under section 1099 of this title.
(c)Cost-sharing Requirements.—The cost-sharing requirements under TRICARE Select are as follows:
(1) With respect to beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category or the retired category by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services on or after January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1).
(2)
(A) Except as provided by subsection (e), with respect to beneficiaries described in subparagraph (B) in the active-duty family member category or the retired category, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated as if the beneficiary were enrolled in TRICARE Extra or TRICARE Standard as if TRICARE Extra or TRICARE Standard, as the case may be, were still being carried out by the Secretary.
(B) Beneficiaries described in this subparagraph are beneficiaries who are eligible to enroll in the TRICARE program by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services before January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member.
(3) With respect to beneficiaries in the reserve and young adult category, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1) as if the beneficiary were in the active-duty family member category or the retired category, as applicable, except that the premiums calculated pursuant to section 1076d, 1076e, or 1110span of this title, as the case may be, shall apply instead of any enrollment fee required under this section.
(d)Cost-sharing Amounts for Certain Beneficiaries.—
(1) Beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(1) enrolled in TRICARE Select shall be subject to cost-sharing requirements in accordance with the amounts and percentages under the following table during calendar year 2018 and as such amounts are adjusted under paragraph (2) for subsequent years:
TRICARE Select
Active-Duty Family Member
(Individual/Family)
Retired
(Individual/Family)
Annual Enrollment
$0
$450 / $900
Annual deductible
E4 & below: $50 / $100
$150 / $300 Network
.....................
E5 & above: $150 / $300
$300 / $600 out of network
Annual catastrophic cap
$1,000
$3,500
Outpatient visit civilian network
$15 primary care
$25 primary care
.....................
* * *