View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 1071 - § 1110b]
§ 1076a. TRICARE dental program
(a)Establishment of Dental Plans.—The Secretary of Defense may establish, and in the case of the dental plan described in paragraph (1) shall establish, the following voluntary enrollment dental plans:
* * *
(3)Plan for active duty dependents.—Dental benefits plans for eligible dependents of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(4)Plan for ready reserve dependents.—A dental benefits plan for eligible dependents of members of the Ready Reserve of the reserve components who are not on active duty for more than 30 days.
(b)Administration of Plans.—
(1)In general.—The plans established under this section shall be administered under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the other administering Secretaries.
(2)Premium sharing plans.—Effective as of January 1, 2026, the regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to premium sharing plans referred to in subsection (d)(1), the following elements:
(A) A third party administrator shall manage the administrative features of such plans, including eligibility, enrollment, plan change and premium payment processes, submission of qualifying life events changes, and address changes.
(B) Such plans shall include the following three enrollment options:
(i) Self.
(ii) Self plus one.
(iii) Family.
(C) In the United States, to the extent practicable, individuals eligible to enroll in such a plan shall be offered options to enroll in plans of not fewer than two and not more than four dental insurance carriers.
(D) To the extent practicable, each carrier described in subparagraph (C)—
(i) shall manage dental care delivery matters, including claims adjudication (with required electronic submission of claims), coordination of benefits, covered services, enrollment verification, and provider networks;
(ii) shall, in addition to offering a standard option plan, offer a non-standard option plan;
(iii) may offer a non-standard option plan managed as a dental health maintenance organization plan;
* * *
(j)Limitation on Reduction of Benefits.—During the period preceding January 1, 2026, the Secretary of Defense may not reduce benefits provided under a plan established under this section, and on or after January 1, 2026, the Secretary may not reduce benefits provided under a standard option plan under this section, until—
(1) the Secretary provides notice of the Secretary’s intent to reduce such benefits to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(2) one year has elapsed following the date of such notice.
(k)Eligible Dependent Defined.—
(1) In this section, the term “eligible dependent” means a dependent described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title.
(2) Such term includes any such dependent of a member who dies—
(A) while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days; or
(B) while such member is a member of the Ready Reserve.
(3) Such term does not include a dependent by reason of paragraph (2) after the end of the three-year period beginning on the date of the member’s death, except that, in the case of a dependent of the deceased who is described by subparagraph (D) or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title
(A) Three years.
(B) The period ending on the date on which such dependent attains 21 years of age.
(C) In the case of such dependent who, at 21 years of age, is enrolled in a full-time course of study in a secondary school or in a full-time course of study in an institution of higher education approved by the administering Secretary and was, at the time of the member’s death, in fact dependent on the member for over one-half of such dependent’s support, the period ending on the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date on which such dependent ceases to pursue such a course of study, as determined by the administering Secretary.
(ii) The date on which such dependent attains 23 years of age.
(l)Definitions.—In this section:
* * *