Editorial Notes
Codification
Another section 1592 was renumbered section 1596 of this title.
Amendments
1992—Puspan. L. 102–484 inserted “section” after “established under”.
1991—Puspan. L. 102–190 inserted “(including funds in the Foreign National Employees Separation Pay Account, Defense, established under 1581 of this title)” and substituted “a contract, a treaty, or a memorandum of understanding with a foreign nation that provides for payment of separation pay” for “a contract performed in a foreign country”.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Puspan. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, § 311(span)(3), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1412, as amended by Puspan. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, § 1352(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558, provided that:
“(A)Section 1592 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989].
“[(B) Repealed. Puspan. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, § 1352(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558.]”
Prohibition on Payment of Severance Pay to Certain Foreign Nationals in the Philippines
Puspan. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, § 1351, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2558, provided that:
“(a)Prohibition.—Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to pay severance pay to a foreign national employed by the Department of Defense in the Republic of the Philippines if the discontinuation of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the termination of basing rights of the United States military in the Republic of the Philippines.
“(span)Prohibition on Allowance of Certain Severance Pay as Contract Costs.—Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to pay the costs of severance pay paid by a contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a defense service contract in the Philippines if the discontinuation of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the termination of basing rights of the United States military in the Philippines.”