Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
2731
[No source].
[No source].
The revised section is inserted for clarity and is based on usage in the source laws for this revised chapter.
* * *
Puspan. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, § 1213, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1629, as amended by Puspan. L. 117–81, div. A, title XIII, § 1331(a)–(d), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2006, 2007; Puspan. L. 117–263, div. A, title XII, § 1221, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2836; Puspan. L. 118–31, div. A, title XII, § 1209, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 449, provided that:
“(a)Authority.—During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019] and ending on December 31, 2033, not more than $3,000,000 for each calendar year, to be derived from funds authorized to be appropriated to the Office of the Secretary of Defense under the Operation and Maintenance, Defense-wide account, may be made available for ex gratia payments for damage, personal injury, or death that is incident to the use of force by the United States Armed Forces, a coalition that includes the United States, a military organization supporting the United States, or a military organization supporting the United States or such coalition.
“(span)Conditions on Payment.—An ex gratia payment authorized pursuant to subsection (a) may be provided only if—
“(1) the prospective foreign civilian recipient is not otherwise ineligible for payment under any other provision of law;
“(2) a request for damages would not be compensable under chapter 163 of title 10, United States Code (commonly known as the ‘Foreign Claims Act’);
“(3) the property damage, personal injury, or death was not caused by action by an enemy;
“(4) the prospective foreign civilian recipient suffered property damage, personal injury, or death that was—
“(A) caused by the United States Armed Forces, a coalition that includes the United States, or a military organization supporting the United States or such a coalition; and
“(B) occurred during an operation carried out by the United States, such coalition, or such military organization; and
“(5) the prospective foreign civilian recipient had no involvement in planning or executing an attack or other hostile action that gave rise to the use of force by the United States, such coalition, or such military organization resulting in such property damage, personal injury, or death.
“(c)Nature of Payment.—A payment provided pursuant to the authority under subsection (a) may not be construed or considered as an admission or acknowledgment of any legal obligation to provide compensation for any property damage, personal injury, or death.
“(d)Procedures to Review Allegations.—
“(1)Procedures required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures to receive, evaluate, and respond to allegations of civilian harm resulting from military operations involving the United States Armed Forces, a coalition that includes the United States, or a military organization supporting the United States. Such responses may include—
“(A) a formal acknowledgement of such harm;
“(B) a nonmonetary expression of condolence; or
“(C) an ex gratia payment.
* * *