View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 331 - § 336]
§ 333. Foreign security forces: authority to build capacity
(a)Authority.—The Secretary of Defense is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs to provide training and equipment to the national security forces of one or more foreign countries for the purpose of building the capacity of such forces to conduct one or more of the following:
(1) Counterterrorism operations.
(2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations.
(3) Counter-illicit drug trafficking operations.
(4) Counter-transnational organized crime operations.
(5) Maritime and border security operations.
(6) Military intelligence operations.
(7) Air domain awareness operations.
(8) Operations or activities that contribute to an existing international coalition operation that is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest of the United States.
(9) Cyberspace security and defensive cyberspace operations.
(b)Concurrence and Coordination With Secretary of State.—
(1)Concurrence in conduct of programs.—The concurrence of the Secretary of State is required to conduct or support any program authorized by subsection (a).
(2)Joint development and planning of programs.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall jointly develop and plan any program carried out pursuant to subsection (a). In developing and planning a program to build the capacity of the national security forces of a foreign country under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State should jointly consider political, social, economic, diplomatic, and historical factors, if any, of the foreign country that may impact the effectiveness of the program.
(3)Implementation of programs.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall coordinate the implementation of any program under subsection (a). The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall each designate an individual responsible for program coordination under this paragraph at the lowest appropriate level in the Department concerned.
(4)Coordination in preparation of certain notices.—Any notice required by this section to be submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress shall be prepared in coordination with the Secretary of State.
(c)Types of Capacity Building.—
(1)Authorized elements.—A program under subsection (a) may include the provision and sustainment of defense articles, training, defense services, supplies (including consumables), and small-scale construction supporting security cooperation programs under this section.
(2)Required elements.—A program under subsection (a) shall include elements that promote the following:
(A) Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.
(B) Institutional capacity building.
(3)Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.—In order to meet the requirement in paragraph (2)(A) with respect to particular national security forces under a program under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall certify, prior to the initiation of the program, that the Department of Defense or the Department of State is already undertaking, or will undertake as part of the security sector assistance provided to the foreign country concerned, training that includes a comprehensive curriculum on the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, and the rule of law, and that enhances the capacity to exercise responsible civilian control of the military, as applicable, to such national security forces.
(4)Institutional capacity building.—In order to meet the requirement in paragraph (2)(B) with respect to a particular foreign country under a program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall certify, prior to the initiation of the program, that the Department of Defense or another department or agency is already undertaking, or will undertake as part of the security sector assistance provided to the foreign country concerned, a program of institutional capacity building with appropriate institutions of such foreign country to enhance the capacity of such foreign country to organize, administer, employ, manage, maintain, sustain, or oversee the national security forces of such foreign country.
(d)Limitations.—
(1)Assistance otherwise prohibited by law.—The Secretary of Defense may not use the authority in subsection (a) to provide any type of assistance described in subsection (c) that is otherwise prohibited by any provision of law.
(2)Prohibition on assistance to units that have committed gross violations of human rights.—The provision of assistance pursuant to a program under subsection (a) shall be subject to the provisions of section 362 of this title.
(3)Duration of sustainment support.—Sustainment support may not be provided pursuant to a program under subsection (a), or for equipment previously provided by the Department of Defense under any authority available to the Secretary during fiscal year 2015 or 2016, for a period in excess of five years unless the notice on the program pursuant to subsection (e) includes the information specified in paragraph (7) of subsection (e).
(e)Notice and Wait on Activities Under Programs.—Not later than 15 days before initiating activities under a program under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a written and electronic notice of the following:
(1) The foreign country, and specific unit, whose capacity to engage in activities specified in subsection (a) will be built under the program, and the amount, type, and purpose of the support to be provided.
(2) A detailed evaluation of the capacity of the foreign country and unit to absorb the training or equipment to be provided under the program.
* * *