View all text of Subchapter I [§ 421 - § 430b]
§ 426. Integration of Department of Defense intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance capabilities
(a)ISR Integration Council.—
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security shall establish an Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Integration Council—
(A) to assist the Secretary of Defense in carrying out the responsibilities of the Secretary under section 105(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3038(a));
(B) to assist the Under Secretary with respect to matters relating to—
(i) integration of intelligence and counterintelligence capabilities and activities under section 137(b) of this title of the military departments, intelligence agencies of the Department of Defense, and relevant combatant commands; and
(ii) coordination of related developmental activities of such departments, agencies, and combatant commands; and
(C) to otherwise provide a means to facilitate such integration and coordination.
(2) The Council shall be composed of—
(A) the Under Secretary, who shall chair the Council;
(B) the directors of the intelligence agencies of the Department of Defense;
(C) the senior intelligence officers of the armed forces and the regional and functional combatant commands;
(D) the Director for Intelligence of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; and
(E) the Director for Operations of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) The Under Secretary shall invite the participation of the Director of National Intelligence (or a representative of the Director) in the proceedings of the Council.
(4) The Under Secretary may designate additional participants to attend the proceedings of the Council, as the Under Secretary determines appropriate.
(b)Annual Briefings on the Intelligence and Counterintelligence Requirements of the Combatant Commands.—
(1) The Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall provide to the congressional defense committees and the congressional intelligence committees a briefing on the following:
(A) The intelligence and counterintelligence requirements, by specific intelligence capability type, of each of the relevant combatant commands.
* * *