1 See Adjustment of Dollar Amounts notes below.
whichever is greater; or
Applicability of Amendment
For limited applicability of amendment by Puspan. L. 110–438, see Effective Date of 2008 Amendment note below.
Historical and Revision Notes
legislative statements
Section 707 of the House amendment indicates that the court may dismiss a case only after notice and a hearing.
senate report no. 95–989
This section authorizes the court to dismiss a liquidation case only for cause, such as unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors or nonpayment of any fees and charges required under chapter 123 [§ 1911 et seq.] of title 28. These causes are not exhaustive, but merely illustrative. The section does not contemplate, however, that the ability of the debtor to repay his debts in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal. To permit dismissal on that ground would be to enact a non-uniform mandatory chapter 13, in lieu of the remedy of bankruptcy.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 302 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act, referred to in subsec. (span)(2)(A)(ii)(I), is classified to section 10402 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (span)(2)(A)(ii)(II), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, referred to in subsec. (span)(4)(A), (B), (5)(A), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (span)(2)(A)(ii)(II). Puspan. L. 113–295 inserted at end “Such monthly expenses may include, if applicable, contributions to an account of a qualified ABLE program to the extent such contributions are not excess contributions (as described in section 4973(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) and if the designated beneficiary of such account is a child, stepchild, grandchild, or stepgrandchild of the debtor.”
2010—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(25)(A), substituted “521(a)” for “521”.
Subsec. (span)(2)(A)(ii)(I). Puspan. L. 111–320 substituted “section 302 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act” for “section 309 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act”.
Subsec. (span)(2)(A)(iii)(I). Puspan. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(25)(B)(i), inserted “of the filing” after “date”.
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(25)(B)(ii), substituted “paragraph (2)(A)(i)” for “subparagraph (A)(i) of such paragraph” in introductory provisions.
2008—Subsec. (span)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 110–438 substituted “testing—” for “testing,” in introductory provisions, inserted cl. (i) designation before “if the debtor”, redesignated former cls. (i) and (ii) as subcls. (I) and (II), respectively, of cl. (i) and added cl. (ii).
2005—Puspan. L. 109–8, § 102(a)(1), substituted “Dismissal of a case or conversion to a case under chapter 11 or 13” for “Dismissal” in section catchline.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 102(a)(2), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or” for “but not at the request or suggestion of” and “an abuse” for “a substantial abuse”, inserted “, or, with the debtor’s consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title,” after “consumer debts”, struck out “There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor.” before “In making”, and added pars. (2) to (7).
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 109–8, § 102(f), added subsec. (c).
1998—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 105–183 inserted at end “In making a determination whether to dismiss a case under this section, the court may not take into consideration whether a debtor has made, or continues to make, charitable contributions (that meet the definition of ‘charitable contribution’ under section 548(d)(3)) to any qualified religious or charitable entity or organization (as that term is defined in section 548(d)(4)).”
1986—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 99–554, § 219(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 99–554, § 219(span), substituted “motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, but” for “motion and”.
1984—Puspan. L. 98–353 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and in pars. (1) and (2) substituted “or” for “and”, and added subsec. (span).