View all text of Subchapter V [§ 1731 - § 1735h]
§ 1735f–14. Civil money penalties against mortgagees, lenders, and other participants in FHA programs
(a) In general
(1) Authority
If a mortgagee approved under the 1
* * *
In determining the amount of a penalty under subsection (a), consideration shall be given to such factors as the gravity of the offense, any history of prior offenses (including those before December 15, 1989), ability to pay the penalty, injury to the public, benefits received, deterrence of future violations, and such other factors as the Secretary may determine in regulations to be appropriate.
(4) Reviewability of imposition of penalty
The Secretary’s determination or order imposing a penalty under subsection (a) shall not be subject to review, except as provided in subsection (d).
(d) Judicial review of agency determination
(1) In general
After exhausting all administrative remedies established by the Secretary under subsection (c)(1), a mortgagee or lender or such other person or entity against whom the Secretary has imposed a civil money penalty under subsection (a) may obtain a review of the penalty and such ancillary issues (such as any administrative sanctions under 24 C.F.R. parts 24 and 25) as may be addressed in the notice of determination to impose a penalty under subsection (c)(1)(A) in the appropriate court of appeals of the United States, by filing in such court, within 20 days after the entry of such order or determination, a written petition praying that the Secretary’s determination or order be modified or be set aside in whole or in part.
(2) Objections not raised in hearing
The court shall not consider any objection that was not raised in the hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (c)(1) unless a demonstration is made of extraordinary circumstances causing the failure to raise the objection. If any party demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that additional evidence not presented at the hearing is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to present such evidence at the hearing, the court shall remand the matter to the Secretary for consideration of the additional evidence.
(3) Scope of review
The decisions, findings, and determinations of the Secretary shall be reviewed pursuant to section 706 of title 5.
(4) Order to pay penalty
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any such review, the court shall have the power to order payment of the penalty imposed by the Secretary.
(e) Action to collect penalty
If any mortgagee or lender or such other person or entity fails to comply with the Secretary’s determination or order imposing a civil money penalty under subsection (a), after the determination or order is no longer subject to review as provided by subsections (c)(1) and (d), the Secretary may request the Attorney General of the United States to bring an action in an appropriate United States district court to obtain a monetary judgment against the mortgagee or lender or such other person or entity and such other relief as may be available. The monetary judgment may, in the court’s discretion, include the attorneys fees and other expenses incurred by the United States in connection with the action. In an action under this subsection, the validity and appropriateness of the Secretary’s determination or order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review.
(f) Settlement by Secretary
The Secretary may compromise, modify, or remit any civil money penalty which may be, or has been, imposed under this section.
(g) “Knowingly” defined
For purposes of this section, a person acts knowingly when a person has actual knowledge of acts or should have known of the acts.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations as the Secretary deems appropriate to implement this section.
(i) Deposit of penalties in insurance funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil money penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the appropriate insurance fund or funds established under this chapter, as determined by the Secretary.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title V, § 536, as added Pub. L. 101–235, title I, § 107(a), Dec. 15, 1989, 103 Stat. 2000; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2704(d)(13)(B), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–490; Pub. L. 105–65, title V, § 553, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1413; Pub. L. 105–276, title VI, § 601(g), (h), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2674; Pub. L. 108–447, div. I, title II, § 219(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3319; Pub. L. 109–171, title II, § 2102(b), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 109–173, § 9(f)(2), Feb. 15, 2006, 119 Stat. 3618; Pub. L. 111–22, div. A, title II, § 203(f), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1647.)