View all text of Subchapter I [§ 21 - § 43]
§ 29. Power to hold real property
A national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:
First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.
Second. Such as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for debts previously contracted.
Third. Such as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in the course of its dealings.
Fourth. Such as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgages held by the association, or shall purchase to secure debts due to it.
But no such association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years except as otherwise provided in this section.
For real estate in the possession of a national banking association upon application by the association, the Comptroller of the Currency may approve the possession of any such real estate by such association for a period longer than five years, but not to exceed an additional five years, if (1) the association has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2) disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the association. Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller of the
(R.S. § 5137; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, § 3, 44 Stat. 1227; Pub. L. 96–221, title VII, § 701(a), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 186; Pub. L. 97–25, title III, § 302, July 27, 1981, 95 Stat. 145; Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, § 413, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1521.)