View all text of Subchapter VIII [§ 321 - § 339a]
§ 330. Laws applicable on becoming members; discounts for State banks
Banks becoming members of the Federal reserve system under authority of this subchapter shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and to those of this chapter which relate specifically to member banks, but shall not be subject to examination under the provisions of sections 481 and 482 of this title. Subject to the provisions of this chapter and to the regulations of the board made pursuant thereto, any bank becoming a member of the Federal reserve system shall retain its full charter and statutory rights as a State bank or trust company, and may continue to exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created, and shall be entitled to all privileges of member banks, except that the Board of Governors of the Feder
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 9 (par.), as added June 21, 1917, ch. 32, § 3, 40 Stat. 234; amended July 1, 1922, ch. 274, 42 Stat. 821; Pub. L. 102–242, title III, § 303(b), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2353.)