View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 657t. Office of Credit Risk Management
(a) Establishment
(b) DutiesThe Office shall be responsible for supervising—
(1) any lender making loans under section 7(a) [15 U.S.C. 636(a)] (in this section referred to as a “7(a) lender”);
(2) any Lending Partner or Intermediary participant of the Administration in a lending program of the Office of Capital Access of the Administration; and
(3) any small business lending company or a non-Federally regulated lender without regard to the requirements of section 650 of this title.
(c) Director
(1) In general
(2) Duties
(d) Supervision duties for 7(a) lenders
(1) ReviewsWith respect to 7(a) lenders, an employee of the Office shall—
(A) be present for and supervise any such review that is conducted by a contractor of the Office on the premise 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “premises”.
of the 7(a) lender; and
(B) supervise any such review that is not conducted on the premise 1 of the 7(a) lender.
(2) Review report timeline
(A) In generalNotwithstanding any other requirements of the Office or the Administrator, the Administrator shall develop and implement a review report timeline which shall—
(i) require the Administrator to—(I) deliver a written report of the review to the 7(a) lender not later than 60 business days after the date on which the review is concluded; or(II) if the Administrator expects to submit the report after the end of the 60-day period described in clause (i), notify the 7(a) lender of the expected date of submission of the report and the reason for the delay; and
(ii) if a response by the 7(a) lender is requested in a report submitted under subparagraph (A), require the 7(a) lender to submit responses to the Administrator not later than 45 business days after the date on which the 7(a) lender receives the report.
(B) Extension
(e) Enforcement authority against 7(a) lenders
(1) Informal enforcement authority
(2) Formal enforcement authority
(A) In generalWith the approval of the Lender Oversight Committee established under section 657u of this title, the Director may take a formal enforcement action against any 7(a) lender if the Director finds that the 7(a) lender has violated—
(i) a statutory or regulatory requirement under section 7(a), including a requirement relating to credit elsewhere; or
(ii) any requirement described in a Standard Operating Procedures Manual or Policy Notice, related to a program or function of the Office of Capital Access.
(B) Enforcement actions
(3) Appeal by lender
(f) Regulations
(g) Servicing and liquidation responsibilities
(h) Portfolio risk analysis of 7(a) loans
(1) In general
(2) Report to CongressOn December 1, 2018, and every December 1 thereafter, the Director shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of each portfolio risk analysis conducted under paragraph (1) during the fiscal year preceding the submission of the report, which shall include—
(A) an analysis of the overall program risk of loans guaranteed under section 7(a);
(B) an analysis of the program risk, set forth separately by industry concentration;
(C) without identifying individual 7(a) lenders by name, a consolidated analysis of the risk created by the individual 7(a) lenders responsible for not less than 1 percent of the gross loan approvals set forth separately for the year covered by the report by—
(i) the dollar value of the loans made by such 7(a) lenders; and
(ii) the number of loans made by such 7(a) lenders;
(D) steps taken by the Administrator to mitigate the risks identified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C);
(E) the number of 7(a) lenders, the number of loans made, and the gross and net dollar amount of loans made;
(F) the number and dollar amount of total losses, the number and dollar amount of total purchases, and the percentage and dollar amount of recoveries at the Administration;
(G) the number and type of enforcement actions recommended by the Director;
(H) the number and type of enforcement actions approved by the Lender Oversight Committee established under section 657u of this title;
(I) the number and type of enforcement actions disapproved by the Lender Oversight Committee; and
(J) the number and dollar amount of civil monetary penalties assessed.
(i) Budget submission and justificationThe Director shall annually provide, in writing, a fiscal year budget submission for the Office and a justification for such submission to the Administrator. Such submission and justification shall—
(1) include salaries and expenses of the Office and the charge for the lender oversight fees;
(2) be submitted at or about the time of the budget submission by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31; and
(3) be maintained in an indexed form and made available for public review for a period of not less than 5 years beginning on the date of submission and justification.
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[47], as added and amended Pub. L. 115–189, § 3(a)(2), (b), June 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 1492, 1495.)