View all text of Subchapter V [§ 695 - § 697g]
§ 697e. Premier Certified Lenders Program
(a) Establishment
(b) Requirements
(1) Application
(2) DesignationThe Administration may designate a certified development company as a premier certified lender—
* * *
(ii) Excess fundsAt the end of each calendar quarter for which an election is in effect under subparagraph (A), the Administration shall allow the qualified high loss reserve PCL to withdraw from its loss reserve the excess of—(I) the amount of the loss reserve, over(II) the greater of $100,000 or the amount which is determined under subparagraph (B)(ii) to be sufficient to meet the PCL’s obligation to protect the Federal Government from risk of loss.
(D) Recontribution
(E) Risk management
(F) Qualified high loss reserve PCLThe term “qualified high loss reserve PCL” means, with respect to any calendar year, any premier certified lender designated by the Administrator as a qualified high loss reserve PCL for such year. The Administrator shall not designate a company under the preceding sentence unless the Administrator determines that—
(i) the amount of the loss reserve of the company is not less than $100,000;
(ii) the company has established and is utilizing an appropriate and effective process for analyzing the risk of loss associated with its portfolio of PCLP loans and for grading each PCLP loan made by the company on the basis of the risk of loss associated with such loan; and
(iii) the company meets or exceeds 4 or more of the specified risk management benchmarks as of the most recent assessment by the Administration or the Administration has issued a waiver with respect to the requirement of this clause.
(G) Specified risk management benchmarksFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified risk management benchmarks” means the following rates, as determined by the Administrator:
(i) Currency rate.
(ii) Delinquency rate.
(iii) Default rate.
(iv) Liquidation rate.
(v) Loss rate.
(H) Qualified independent auditorFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified independent auditor” means any auditor who—
(i) is compensated by the qualified high loss reserve PCL;
(ii) is independent of such PCL; and
(iii) has been approved by the Administrator during the preceding year.
(I) PCLP loan
(J) Eligible calendar quarterFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “eligible calendar quarter” means—
(i) the first calendar quarter that begins after the end of the 90-day period beginning with May 28, 2004; and
(ii) the 7 succeeding calendar quarters.
(K) Calendar quarterFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “calendar quarter” means—
(i) the period which begins on January 1 and ends on March 31 of each year;
(ii) the period which begins on April 1 and ends on June 30 of each year;
(iii) the period which begins on July 1 and ends on September 30 of each year; and
(iv) the period which begins on October 1 and ends on December 31 of each year.
(L) RegulationsNot later than 45 days after May 28, 2004, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress regulations to carry out this paragraph. Such regulations shall include provisions relating to—
(i) the approval of auditors under subparagraph (H); and
* * *