View all text of Subchapter III [§ 77aaa - § 77bbbb]
§ 77ppp. Directions and waivers by bondholders; prohibition of impairment of holder’s right to payment; record date
(a) Directions and waivers by bondholders
The indenture to be qualified—
(1) shall automatically be deemed (unless it is expressly provided therein that any such provision is excluded) to contain provisions authorizing the holders of not less than a majority in principal amount of the indenture securities or if expressly specified in such indenture, of any series of securities at the time outstanding (A) to direct the time, method, and place of conducting any proceeding for any remedy available to such trustee, or exercising any trust or power conferred upon such trustee, under such indenture, or (B) on behalf of the holders of all such indenture securities, to consent to the waiver of any past default and its consequences; or
(2) may contain provisions authorizing the holders of not less than 75 per centum in principal amount of the indenture securities or if expressly specified in such indenture, of any series of securities at the time outstanding to consent on behalf of the holders of all such indenture securities to the postponement of any interest payment for a period not exceeding three years from its due date.
For the purposes of this subsection and paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of section 77ooo of this title, in determining whether the holders of the required principal amount of indenture securities have concurred in any such direction or consent, indenture securities owned by any obligor upon the indenture securities, or by any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under direct or indirect common control with any such obligor, shall be disregarded, except that for the purposes of determining whether the indenture trustee shall be protected in relying on any such direction or consent, only indenture securities which such trustee knows are so owned shall be so disregarded.
(b) Prohibition of impairment of holder’s right to payment
Notwithstanding any other provision of the indenture to be qualified, the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder, except—
(1) as to a postponement of an interest payment consented to as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a);
(2) that such indenture may contain provisions limiting or denying the right of any such holder to institute any such suit, if and to the extent that the institution or prosecution thereof or the entry of judgment therein would, under applicable law, result in the surrender, impairment, waiver, or loss of the lien of such indenture upon any property subject to such lien; and
(3) that the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security shall not be deemed to be impaired or affected by any change occurring by the application of section 5803 of title 12 to any indenture security.
(c) Record date
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title III, § 316, as added Aug. 3, 1939, ch. 411, 53 Stat. 1172; amended Pub. L. 101–550, title IV, § 415, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2731; Pub. L. 117–103, div. U, § 108, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 832.)