View all text of Subchapter I [§ 80a-1 - § 80a-64]
§ 80a–6. Exemptions
(a) Exemption of specified investment companiesThe following investment companies are exempt from the provisions of this subchapter:
* * *
(i) the organizational documents of the company state that the activities of the company are limited to the promotion of economic, business, or industrial development in the State through the provision of financial or managerial assistance to enterprises doing business, or proposing to do business, in that State, and such other activities that are incidental or necessary to carry out that purpose;
(ii) immediately following each sale of the securities of the company by the company or any underwriter for the company, not less than 80 percent of the securities of the company being offered in such sale, on a class-by-class basis, are held by persons who reside or who have a substantial business presence in that State;
(iii) the securities of the company are sold, or proposed to be sold, by the company or by any underwriter for the company, solely to accredited investors, as that term is defined in section 77b(a)(15) of this title, or to such other persons that the Commission, as necessary or appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors, may permit by rule, regulation, or order; and
(iv) the company does not purchase any security issued by an investment company or by any company that would be an investment company except for the exclusions from the definition of the term “investment company” under paragraph (1) or (7) of section 80a–3(c) of this title, other than—(I) any debt security that meets such standards of credit-worthiness as the Commission shall adopt; or(II) any security issued by a registered open-end investment company that is required by its investment policies to invest not less than 65 percent of its total assets in securities described in subclause (I) or securities that are determined by such registered open-end investment company to be comparable in quality to securities described in subclause (I).
(B) Notwithstanding the exemption provided by this paragraph, section 80a–9 of this title (and, to the extent necessary to enforce section 80a–9 of this title, sections 80a–37 through 80a–50 of this title) shall apply to a company described in this paragraph as if the company were an investment company registered under this subchapter.
(C) Any company proposing to rely on the exemption provided by this paragraph shall file with the Commission a notification stating that the company intends to do so, in such form and manner as the Commission may prescribe by rule.
(D) Any company meeting the requirements of this paragraph may rely on the exemption provided by this paragraph upon filing with the Commission the notification required by subparagraph (C), until such time as the Commission determines by order that such reliance is not in the public interest or is not consistent with the protection of investors.
(E) The exemption provided by this paragraph may be subject to such additional terms and conditions as the Commission may by rule, regulation, or order determine are necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(b) Exemption of employees’ security company upon application; matters considered
* * *