View all text of Subchapter I [§ 80a-1 - § 80a-64]
§ 80a–6. Exemptions
(a) Exemption of specified investment companiesThe following investment companies are exempt from the provisions of this subchapter:
* * *
(c) Exemption of persons, securities or any class or classes of persons as necessary and appropriate in public interest
(d) Exemption of closed-end investment companiesThe Commission, by rules and regulations or order, shall exempt a closed-end investment company from any or all provisions of this subchapter, but subject to such terms and conditions as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, if—
(1) the aggregate sums received by such company from the sale of all its outstanding securities, plus the aggregate offering price of all securities of which such company is the issuer and which it proposes to offer for sale, do not exceed $10,000,000, or such other amount as the Commission may set by rule, regulation, or order;
(2) no security of which such company is the issuer has been or is proposed to be sold by such company or any underwriter therefor, in connection with a public offering, to any person who is not a resident of the State under the laws of which such company is organized or otherwise created; and
(3) such exemption is not contrary to the public interest or inconsistent with the protection of investors.
(e) Application of certain specified provisions of subchapter to otherwise exempt companies
(f) Exemption of closed-end company treated as business development companyAny closed-end company which—
(1) elects to be treated as a business development company pursuant to section 80a–53 of this title; or
(2) would be excluded from the definition of an investment company by section 80a–3(c)(1) of this title, except that it presently proposes to make a public offering of its securities as a business development company, and has notified the Commission, in a form and manner which the Commission may, by rule, prescribe, that it intends in good faith to file, within 90 days, a notification of election to become subject to the provisions of sections 80a–54 through 80a–64 of this title,
shall be exempt from sections 80a–1 through 80a–52 of this title, except to the extent provided in sections 80a–58 through 80a–64 of this title.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, § 6, 54 Stat. 800; Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; Pub. L. 86–70, § 12(e), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 86–624, § 7(c), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, § 310(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2676; Pub. L. 96–477, title I, § 103, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 100–181, title VI, § 608, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1261; Pub. L. 104–290, title V, §§ 501, 502, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3444, 3445; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 939(c), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1886; Pub. L. 115–174, title V, § 506(a), May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1363.)