View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1681 - § 1681x]
§ 1681c–2. Block of information resulting from identity theft
(a) Block
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of—
(1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer;
(2) a copy of an identity theft report;
(3) the identification of such information by the consumer; and
(4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer.
(b) Notification
A consumer reporting agency shall promptly notify the furnisher of information identified by the consumer under subsection (a)—
(1) that the information may be a result of identity theft;
(2) that an identity theft report has been filed;
(3) that a block has been requested under this section; and
(4) of the effective dates of the block.
(c) Authority to decline or rescind
(1) In general
A consumer reporting agency may decline to block, or may rescind any block, of information relating to a consumer under this section, if the consumer reporting agency reasonably determines that—
(A) the information was blocked in error or a block was requested by the consumer in error;
(B) the information was blocked, or a block was requested by the consumer, on the basis of a material misrepresentation of fact by the consumer relevant to the request to block; or
(C) the consumer obtained possession of goods, services, or money as a result of the blocked transaction or transactions.
(2) Notification to consumer
(3) Significance of block
(d) Exception for resellers
(1) No reseller file
This section shall not apply to a consumer reporting agency, if the consumer reporting agency—
(A) is a reseller;
(B) is not, at the time of the request of the consumer under subsection (a), otherwise furnishing or reselling a consumer report concerning the information identified by the consumer; and
(C) informs the consumer, by any means, that the consumer may report the identity theft to the Bureau to obtain consumer information regarding identity theft.
(2) Reseller with file
The sole obligation of the consumer reporting agency under this section, with regard to any request of a consumer under this section, shall be to block the consumer report maintained by the consumer reporting agency from any subsequent use, if—
(A) the consumer, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a), identifies, to a consumer reporting agency, information in the file of the consumer that resulted from identity theft; and
(B) the consumer reporting agency is a reseller of the identified information.
(3) Notice
(e) Exception for verification companies
(f) Access to blocked information by law enforcement agencies
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, § 605B, as added Pub. L. 108–159, title I, § 152(a), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 1964; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1088(a)(2)(C), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2087.)