View all text of Subchapter II [§ 4011 - § 4021]
§ 4021. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter—
(1) the term “export trade” means trade or commerce in goods, wares, merchandise, or services exported, or in the course of being exported, from the United States or any territory thereof to any foreign nation,
(2) the term “service” means intangible economic output, including, but not limited to—
(A) business, repair, and amusement services,
(B) management, legal, engineering, architectural, and other professional services, and
(C) financial, insurance, transportation, informational and any other data-based services, and communication services,
(3) the term “export trade activities” means activities or agreements in the course of export trade,
(4) the term “methods of operation” means any method by which a person conducts or proposes to conduct export trade,
(5) the term “person” means an individual who is a resident of the United States; a partnership that is created under and exists pursuant to the laws of any State or of the United States; a State or local government entity; a corporation, whether organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation, that is created under and exists pursuant to the laws of any State or of the United States; or any association or combination, by contract or other arrangement, between or among such persons,
(6) the term “antitrust laws” means the antitrust laws, as such term is defined in section 12 of this title, and section 45 of this title (to the extent that section 45 of this title prohibits unfair methods of competition), and any State antitrust or unfair competition law,
(7) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce or his designee, and
(8) the term “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States or his designee.
(Pub. L. 97–290, title III, § 311, Oct. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 1245.)