View all text of Part D [§ 410aaa-71 - § 410aaa-83]
§ 410aaa–75. Native American uses and interests
(a) Access
The Secretary shall ensure access to areas designated under this Act by members of Indian Tribes for traditional cultural and religious purposes, consistent with applicable law, including Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the “American Indian Religious Freedom Act”) (42 U.S.C. 1996).
(b) Temporary closure
(1) In general
In accordance with applicable law, including Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the “American Indian Religious Freedom Act”) (42 U.S.C. 1996 [, 1996a]), and subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary, on request of an Indian Tribe or Indian religious community, shall temporarily close to general public use any portion of an area designated as a national monument, special management area, wild and scenic river, area of critical environmental concern, or National Park System unit under this Act (referred to in this subsection as a “designated area”) to protect the privacy of traditional cultural and religious activities in the designated area by members of the Indian Tribe or Indian religious community.
(2) Limitation
In closing a portion of a designated area under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall limit the closure to the smallest practicable area for the minimum period necessary for the traditional cultural and religious activities.
(c) Study
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the Timbisha Shoshone Tribe and relevant Federal agencies, shall conduct a study, subject to the availability of appropriations, to identify lands suitable for a reservation for the Timbisha Shoshone Tribe that are located within the Tribe’s aboriginal homeland area within and outside the boundaries of the Death Valley National Monument and the Death Valley National Park, as described in part A of this subchapter.
(2) Not later than 1 year after October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the United States Senate, and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1).
(d) Tribal cultural resources management plan
(1) In general
Not later than 2 years after March 12, 2019, the Secretary shall develop and implement a Tribal cultural resources management plan to identify, protect, and conserve cultural resources of Indian Tribes associated with the Xam Kwatchan Trail network extending from Avikwaame (Spirit Mountain, Nevada) to Avikwlal (Pilot Knob, California).
(2) ConsultationThe Secretary shall consult on the development and implementation of the Tribal cultural resources management plan under paragraph (1) with—
(A) each of—
(i) the Chemehuevi Indian Tribe;
(ii) the Hualapai Tribal Nation;
(iii) the Fort Mojave Indian Tribe;
(iv) the Colorado River Indian Tribes;
(v) the Quechan Indian Tribe; and
(vi) the Cocopah Indian Tribe;
(B) the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation; and
(C) the State Historic Preservation Offices of Nevada, Arizona, and California.
(3) Resource protectionThe Tribal cultural resources management plan developed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be based on a completed Tribal cultural resources survey; and
(B) include procedures for identifying, protecting, and preserving petroglyphs, ancient trails, intaglios, sleeping circles, artifacts, and other resources of cultural, archaeological, or historical significance in accordance with all applicable laws and policies, including—
(i) chapter 2003 of title 54;
(ii)Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the ‘American Indian Religious Freedom Act’) (42 U.S.C. 1996 [, 1996a]);
(iii) the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa et seq.);
(iv) the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); and
(v)Public Law 103–141 (commonly known as the “Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993”) (42 U.S.C. 2000bb et seq.).
(e) WithdrawalSubject to valid existing rights, all Federal land within the area administratively withdrawn and known as the “Indian Pass Withdrawal Area” is permanently withdrawn from—
(1) all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws;
(2) location, entry, and patent under the mining laws; and
(3) right-of-way leasing and disposition under all laws relating to minerals or solar, wind, or geothermal energy.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 705, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4498; Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1454, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 714.)