View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1821 - § 1829]
§ 1826j. Illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing
(a) Identification
(1) Identification for actions of fishing vessels
The Secretary shall, based on a cumulative compilation and analysis of data collected and provided by international fishery management organizations and other nations and organizations, identify, and list in the report under section 1826h of this title, a nation if any fishing vessel of that nation is engaged, or has been engaged at any point during the preceding 3 years, in illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing—
* * *
No later than 60 days after submitting a report to Congress under section 1826h of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Secretary of State, shall—
(1) notify nations listed in the report of the requirements of this section;
(2) initiate consultations for the purpose of encouraging such nations to take the appropriate corrective action with respect to the offending activities of their fishing vessels identified in the report; and
(3) notify any relevant international fishery management organization of the actions taken by the United States under this section.
(d) IUU certification procedure
(1) Certification
(A) whether the government of each nation identified under subsection (a) has provided documentary evidence that it has taken corrective action with respect to the offending activities identified in the report; or
(B) whether the relevant international fishery management organization has implemented measures that are effective in ending the illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing activity by vessels of that nation.
(2) Alternative procedure
The Secretary may establish a procedure to authorize, on a shipment-by-shipment, shipper-by-shipper, or other basis the importation of fish or fish products from a vessel of a nation issued a negative certification under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the vessel has not engaged in illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing under an international fishery management agreement to which the United States is a party; or
(B) the vessel is not identified by an international fishery management organization as participating in illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing activities.
(3) Effect of certification determination
(A) Effect of negative certification
The provisions of subsection (a) and paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of section 1826a of this title shall apply to any nation that, after being identified and notified under subsection (b) has failed to take the appropriate corrective actions for which the Secretary has issued a negative certification under this subsection.
(B) Effect of positive certification
The provisions of subsection (a) and paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of section 1826a of this title shall not apply to any nation identified under subsection (a) for which the Secretary has issued a positive certification under this subsection.
(e) Illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing defined
(1) In general
In this Act the term “illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing” has the meaning established under paragraph (2).
(2) Secretary to define term within legislative guidelines
Within 3 months after January 12, 2007, the Secretary shall publish a definition of the term “illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing” for purposes of this Act.
(3) Guidelines
The Secretary shall include in the definition, at a minimum—
(A) fishing activities that violate conservation and management measures required under an international fishery management agreement to which the United States is a party, including catch limits or quotas, capacity restrictions, bycatch reduction requirements, and shark conservation measures;
(B) overfishing of fish stocks shared by the United States, for which there are no applicable international conservation or management measures or in areas with no applicable international fishery management organization or agreement, that has adverse impacts on such stocks; and
(C) fishing activity that has an adverse impact on seamounts, hydrothermal vents, and cold water corals located beyond national jurisdiction, for which there are no applicable conservation or management measures or in areas with no applicable international fishery management organization or agreement.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal years 2007 through 2013 such sums as are necessary to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 104–43, title VI, § 609, as added Pub. L. 109–479, title IV, § 403(a), Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3628; amended Pub. L. 111–348, title I, § 102(b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3669; Pub. L. 114–81, title I, § 101(c), (e), (g)(1), (2), (i)(2)–(4), Nov. 5, 2015, 129 Stat. 654, 655; Pub. L. 114–327, title IV, § 401(c), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1995; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, § 11337, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4102; Pub. L. 117–328, div. S, title IV, § 401(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5274.)