View all text of Subchapter V [§ 1881 - § 1885a]
§ 1881. Registration and information management
(a) Standardized fishing vessel registration and information management systemThe Secretary shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the States, the Councils, and Marine Fisheries Commissions, develop recommendations for implementation of a stand
* * *
(C) MethodologyUnless the Secretary determines that alternate methods will achieve this goal more efficiently and effectively, the program shall, to the extent possible, include—
(i) an adequate number of intercepts to accurately estimate recreational catch and effort;
(ii) use of surveys that target anglers registered or licensed at the State or Federal level to collect participation and effort data;
(iii) collection and analysis of vessel trip report data from charter fishing vessels;
(iv) development of a weather corrective factor that can be applied to recreational catch and effort estimates; and
(v) an independent committee composed of recreational fishermen, academics, persons with expertise in stock assessments and survey design, and appropriate personnel from the National Marine Fisheries Service to review the collection estimates, geographic, and other variables related to dockside intercepts and to identify deficiencies in recreational data collection, and possible correction measures.
(D) Deadline
The Secretary shall complete the program under this paragraph and implement the improved Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey not later than January 1, 2009.
(4) Federal-State partnerships
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a partnership with a State to develop best practices for implementing the State program established under paragraph (2).
(B) Guidance
The Secretary shall develop guidance, in cooperation with the States, that details best practices for administering State programs pursuant to paragraph (2), and provide such guidance to the States.
(C) Biennial reportThe Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and publish biennial reports that include—
(i) the estimated accuracy of—(I) the information provided under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) for each registry program established under that paragraph; and(II) the information from each State program that is used to assist in completing surveys or evaluating effects of conservation and management measures under paragraph (2);
(ii) priorities for improving recreational fishing data collection; and
(iii) an explanation of any use of information collected by such State programs and by the Secretary.
(D) States grant program
(i) In generalThe Secretary may make grants to States to—(I) improve implementation of State programs consistent with this subsection; and(II) assist such programs in complying with requirements related to changes in recreational data collection under paragraph (3).
(ii) Use of funds
Any funds awarded through such grants shall be used to support data collection, quality assurance, and outreach to entities submitting such data. The Secretary shall prioritize such grants based on the ability of the grant to improve the quality and accuracy of such programs.
(5) Report
* * *