View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 6591 - § 6592d]
§ 6591b. Administrative review
(a) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (d), a project described in subsection (b) that is conducted in accordance with section 6591a(d) of this title may be—
(1) considered an action categorically excluded from the requirements of Public Law 91–190 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(2) exempt from the special administrative review process under section 6515 of this title.
(b) Collaborative restoration project
(1) In generalA project referred to in subsection (a) is a project to carry out forest restoration treatments that—
(A) maximizes the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease;
(B) considers the best available scientific information to maintain or restore the ecological integrity, including maintaining or restoring structure, function, composition, and connectivity; and
(C) is developed and implemented through a collaborative process that—
(i) includes multiple interested persons representing diverse interests; and
(ii)(I) is transparent and nonexclusive; or(II) meets the requirements for a resource advisory committee under subsections (c) through (f) of section 7125 of this title.
(2) Inclusion
(c) Limitations
(1) Project size
(2) LocationA project under this section shall be limited to areas—
(A) in the wildland-urban interface; or
(B) Condition Classes 2 or 3 in Fire Regime Groups I, II, or III, outside the wildland-urban interface.
(3) Roads
(A) Permanent roads
(i) Prohibition on establishment
(ii) Existing roads
(B) Temporary roads
(d) ExclusionsThis section does not apply to—
(1) a component of the National Wilderness Preservation System;
(2) any Federal land on which, by Act of Congress or Presidential proclamation, the removal of vegetation is restricted or prohibited;
(3) a congressionally designated wilderness study area; or
(4) an area in which activities under subsection (a) would be inconsistent with the applicable land and resource management plan.
(e) Forest management plans
(f) Public notice and scoping
(g) Accountability
(1) In general
(2) SubmissionNot later than 1 year after February 7, 2014, and each year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit the reports required under paragraph (1) to—
(A) the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate;
(B) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;
(C) the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives;
(D) the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives; and
(E) the Government Accountability Office.
(Pub. L. 108–148, title VI, § 603, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title VIII, § 8204, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 916.)