1 So in original. The word “the” probably should not appear.
subsection (f)(2) relating to nonsimultaneous secondary transmissions by a cable system, any such transmissions are actionable as an act of infringement under section 501, and are fully subject to the remedies provided by sections 502 through 506 and section 510, unless—
* * *
The number of cable systems has grown very rapidly since their introduction in 1950, and now total about 3,450 operating systems, servicing 7,700 communities. Systems currently in operation reach about 10.8 million homes. It is reported that the 1975 total subscriber revenues of the cable industry were approximately $770 million.
Pursuant to two decisions of the Supreme Court (Fortnightly Corp. v. United Artist Television, Inc., 392 U.S. 390 (1968) [88 S.Ct. 2084, 20 L.Ed.2d 1176, rehearing denied 89 S.Ct. 65, 393 U.S. 902, 21 L.Ed.2d 190], and Teleprompter Corp. v. CBS, Inc., 415 U.S. 394 (1974)) [94 S.Ct. 1129, 39 L.Ed.2d 415], under the 1909 copyright law, the cable television industry has not been paying copyright royalties for its retransmission of over-the-air broadcast signals. Both decisions urged the Congress, however, to consider and determine the scope and extent of such liability in the pending revision bill.
The difficult problem of determining the copyright liability of cable television systems has been before the Congress since 1965. In 1967, this Committee sought to address and resolve the issues in H.R. 2512, an early version of the general revision bill (see H.R. Rep. No. 83, 90th Cong., 1st Sess.). However, largely because of the cable-copyright impasse, the bill died in the Senate.
The history of the attempts to find a solution to the problem since 1967 has been explored thoroughly in the voluminous hearings and testimony on the general revision bill, and has also been succinctly summarized by the Register of Copyrights in her Second Supplementary Report, Chapter V.
The Committee now has before it the Senate bill which contains a series of detailed and complex provisions which attempt to resolve the question of the copyright liability of cable television systems. After extensive consideration of the Senate bill, the arguments made during and after the hearings, and of the issues involved, this Committee has also concluded that there is no simple answer to the cable-copyright controversy. In particular, any statutory scheme that imposes copyright liability on cable television systems must take account of the intricate and complicated rules and regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission to govern the cable television industry. While the Committee has carefully avoided including in the bill any provisions which would interfere with the FCC’s rules or which might be characterized as affecting “communications policy”, the Committee has been cognizant of the interplay between the copyright and the communications elements of the legislation.
* * *
Puspan. L. 111–175, § 104(e)(1) to (4)(B), added par. (1) and struck out first undesignated par. which defined “primary transmission”, designated second undesignated par. as par. (2), inserted par. (2) span, and substituted “a cable system” for “a ‘cable system’ ”, designated third undesignated par. as par. (3), inserted par. (3) span, and substituted “territory, trust territory, or possession of the United States” for “Territory, Trust Territory, or Possession”, and designated fourth undesignated par. as par. (4), inserted par. (4) span, and substituted “The ‘local service area of a primary transmitter’, in the case of both the primary stream and any multicast streams transmitted by a primary transmitter that is a television broadcast station, comprises the area where such primary transmitter could have insisted” for “The ‘local service area of a primary transmitter’, in the case of a television broadcast station, comprises the area in which such station is entitled to insist” and “76.59 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or within the noise-limited contour as defined in 73.622(e)(1) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations” for “76.59 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations”.
Subsec. (f)(9) to (13). Puspan. L. 111–175, § 104(e)(9), added pars. (9) to (13).
2008—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(A), struck out “and 509” after “506” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(2). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(B)(i), struck out “and 509” after “506” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(B)(ii), substituted “section 510” for “sections 509 and 510”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(B)(iii), struck out “and section 509” after “506”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(C)(i), substituted “section 510” for “sections 509 and 510” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(2). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(2)(C)(ii), struck out “and 509” after “506” in introductory provisions.
Puspan. L. 110–229 substituted “the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Palau, or the Republic of the Marshall Islands” for “or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands” in introductory provisions.
2006—Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 4(a)(1), substituted “upon authorization by the Copyright Royalty Judges.” for “in the event no controversy over distribution exists, or by the Copyright Royalty Judges. in the event a controversy over such distribution exists.”
Subsec. (d)(4)(B). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 4(a)(2)(A), substituted second sentence for former second sentence which read as follows: “If the Copyright Royalty Judges determine that no such controversy exists, the Librarian shall, after deducting reasonable administrative costs under this section, distribute such fees to the copyright owners entitled to such fees, or to their designated agents.” and “find” for “finds” in last sentence.
* * *