Editorial Notes
References in Text
The effective date of the Copyright Royalty and Distribution Reform Act of 2004, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1) and (span)(6)(B), (C)(viii), is the effective date of Puspan. L. 108–419, which is 6 months after Nov. 30, 2004, subject to transition provisions, see section 6 of Puspan. L. 108–419, set out as an Effective Date; Transition Provisions note under section 801 of this title.
* * *
Another prior section 803, Puspan. L. 94–553, title I, § 101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2596, related to procedures of the Copyright Royalty Tribunal, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 103–198, § 2(c), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2307.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 116–94 struck out “3” before “staff members”.
2018—Subsec. (c)(2)(E)(i)(II). Puspan. L. 115–264 struck out “or 114(f)(2)(C)” after “under section 114(f)(1)(C)” and substituted “114(f)(3)(B)” for “114(f)(4)(B)”.
2010—Subsec. (span)(6)(A). Puspan. L. 111–295 substituted “All regulations issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress and are subject to judicial review pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5, except as set forth in subsection (d).” for “All regulations issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress.”
2006—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(5), substituted “The Copyright Royalty Judges shall act in accordance with this title, and to the extent not inconsistent with this title, in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, in carrying out the purposes set forth in section 801. The Copyright” for “The Copyright” and inserted “copyright arbitration royalty panels (to the extent those determinations are not inconsistent with a decision of the Librarian of Congress or the Register of Copyrights),” after “Congress, the Register of Copyrights,”.
Subsec. (span)(1)(A)(i)(V). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(6)(A), substituted “the publication of notice requirement shall not apply in the case of” for “in the case of” and struck out “, such notice may not be published.” at end.
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(6)(B), struck out “, together with a filing fee of $150” before semicolon at end of subpar. (A) and added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (span)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(6)(C), substituted “Commencement of proceedings” for “In general” in heading, designated existing provisions as cl. (i), inserted cl. (i) heading, and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (span)(4)(A). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(6)(D), struck out last sentence which read as follows: “The participant asserting the claim shall not be required to pay the filing fee under paragraph (2).”
Subsec. (span)(6)(C)(i). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(6)(E)(i), inserted “and written rebuttal statements” after “written direct statements” and substituted “which, in the case of written direct statements, may” for “which may” and “clause (iv)” for “clause (iii)”.
* * *