View all text of Chapter 113 [§ 2311 - § 2323]
§ 2318. Trafficking in counterfeit labels, illicit labels, or counterfeit documentation or packaging
(a)
(1)1
1 So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted.
Whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c), knowingly traffics in—
(A) a counterfeit label or illicit label affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany—
(i) a phonorecord;
(ii) a copy of a computer program;
(iii) a copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work;
(iv) a copy of a literary work;
(v) a copy of a pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work;
(vi) a work of visual art; or
(vii) documentation or packaging; or
(B) counterfeit documentation or packaging,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) the term “counterfeit label” means an identifying label or container that appears to be genuine, but is not;
(2) the term “traffic” has the same meaning as in section 2320(f) of this title;
(3) the terms “copy”, “phonorecord”, “motion picture”, “computer program”, “audiovisual work”, “literary work”, “pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work”, “sound recording”, “work of visual art”, and “copyright owner” have, respectively, the meanings given those terms in section 101 (relating to definitions) of title 17;
(4) the term “illicit label” means a genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling component—
(A) that is used by the copyright owner to verify that a phonorecord, a copy of a computer program, a copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, a copy of a literary work, a copy of a pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work, a work of visual art, or documentation or packaging is not counterfeit or infringing of any copyright; and
(B) that is, without the authorization of the copyright owner—
(i) distributed or intended for distribution not in connection with the copy, phonorecord, or work of visual art to which such labeling component was intended to be affixed by the respective copyright owner; or
(ii) in connection with a genuine certificate or licensing document, knowingly falsified in order to designate a higher number of licensed users or copies than authorized by the copyright owner, unless that certificate or document is used by the copyright owner solely for the purpose of monitoring or tracking the copyright owner’s distribution channel and not for the purpose of verifying that a copy or phonorecord is noninfringing;
(5) the term “documentation or packaging” means documentation or packaging, in physical form, for a phonorecord, copy of a computer program, copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, copy of a literary work, copy of a pictorial, graphic, or sculptural work, or work of visual art; and
(6) the term “counterfeit documentation or packaging” means documentation or packaging that appears to be genuine, but is not.
(c) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) of this section are—
* * *