View all text of Chapter 21 [§ 401 - § 403]
§ 402. Contempts constituting crimes
Any person, corporation or association willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States, including the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review established by section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803), or any court of the District of Columbia, by doing any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed, shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title and shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.
Such fine shall be paid to the United States or to the complainant or other party injured by the act constituting the contempt, or may, where more than one is so damaged, be divided or apportioned among them as the court may direct, but in no case shall the fine to be paid to the United States exceed, in case the accused is a natural person, the sum of $1,000, nor shall such imprisonment exceed the term of six months.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 701; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 8(c), 63 Stat. 90; Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, § 1205(c), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4830; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§ 330011(f), 330016(2)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145, 2148; Pub. L. 118–49, § 14(a), Apr. 20, 2024, 138 Stat. 882.)