View all text of Subchapter V [§ 2461 - § 2467]
§ 2463. Designation of eligible articles
(a) Eligible articles
(1) Designation
(A) In general
(B) Least-developed beneficiary developing countries
(C) Three-year rule
(2) Rule of origin
(A) General ruleThe duty-free treatment provided under this subchapter shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if—
(i) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country into the customs territory of the United States; and
(ii) the sum of—(I) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country or any two or more such countries that are members of the same association of countries and are treated as one country under section 2467(2) of this title, plus(II) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country or such member countries,
 is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
(B) ExclusionsAn article shall not be treated as the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country by virtue of having merely undergone—
(i) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(ii) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) RegulationsThe Secretary of the Treasury, after consulting with the United States Trade Representative, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out paragraph (2), including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter, an article—
(A) must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country, or
(B) must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary developing country.
(b) Articles that may not be designated as eligible articles
(1) Import-sensitive articlesThe President may not designate any article as an eligible article under subsection (a) if such article is within one of the following categories of import-sensitive articles:
(A) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5),1
1 See References in Text note below.
textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1994, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(B) Watches, except those watches entered after June 30, 1989, that the President specifically determines, after public notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly operations in the United States or the United States insular possessions.
(C) Import-sensitive electronic articles.
(D) Import-sensitive steel articles.
(E) Except as provided in paragraph (5),1 footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1995, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(F) Import-sensitive semimanufactured and manufactured glass products.
(G) Any other articles which the President determines to be import-sensitive in the context of the Generalized System of Preferences.
(2) Articles against which other actions taken
(3) Agricultural products
(4) Certain hand-knotted or hand-woven carpets
(5)2
2 So in original. Two pars. (5) have been enacted.
Certain cotton articles
(5)2 Certain luggage and travel articlesNotwithstanding subparagraph (A) or (E) of paragraph (1), the President may designate the following as eligible articles under subsection (a):
(A) Articles classifiable under subspan 4202.11.00, 4202.12.40, 4202.21.60, 4202.21.90, 4202.22.15, 4202.22.45, 4202.31.60, 4202.32.40, 4202.32.80, 4202.92.15, 4202.92.20, 4202.92.45, or 4202.99.90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(B) Articles classifiable under statistical reporting number 4202.12.2020, 4202.12.2050, 4202.12.8030, 4202.12.8070, 4202.22.8050, 4202.32.9550, 4202.32.9560, 4202.91.0030, 4202.91.0090, 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.3091, 4202.92.9026, or 4202.92.9060 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, as such statistical reporting numbers are in effect on June 29, 2015.
(c) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; competitive need limitation
(1) In general
(2) Competitive need limitation
(A) Basis for withdrawal of duty-free treatment
* * *