View all text of Part III [§ 1481 - § 1529]
§ 1517. Procedures for investigating claims of evasion of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administering authority
* * *
(2) Allegation describedAn allegation described in this paragraph is an allegation that a person has entered covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United States through evasion that is—
(A) filed with the Commissioner by an interested party; and
(B) accompanied by information reasonably available to the party that filed the allegation.
(3) Referral described
(4) Consideration by administering authority
(A) In generalIf the Commissioner receives an allegation under paragraph (2) and is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall—
(i) refer the matter to the administering authority to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise pursuant to the authority of the administering authority under subtitle IV; and
(ii) notify the party that filed the allegation, and any other interested party participating in the investigation, of the referral.
(B) Determination; transmission to Commissioner
(C) Stay of deadlines
(D) Rule of construction
(5) Consolidation of allegations and referrals
(A) In general
(B) Effect on timing requirements
(6) Information-sharing to protect health and safety
(7) Technical assistance and advice
(A) In general
(B) Eligible small business defined
(i) In general
(ii) Non-reviewability
(c) Determinations
(1) Determination of evasion
(A) In general
* * *
(A) shall provide to each interested party that filed an allegation under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) that resulted in the initiation of an investigation under paragraph (1) of that subsection with respect to such covered merchandise a notification of the determination and may, in addition, include an explanation of the basis for the determination; and
(B) may provide to importers, in such manner as the Commissioner determines appropriate, information discovered in the investigation that the Commissioner determines will help educate importers with respect to importing merchandise into the customs territory of the United States in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(d) Effect of determinations
(1) In generalIf the Commissioner makes a determination under subsection (c) that covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion, the Commissioner shall—
(A)
(i) suspend the liquidation of unliquidated entries of such covered merchandise that are subject to the determination and that enter on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation under subsection (b) with respect to such covered merchandise and on or before the date of the determination; or
(ii) if the Commissioner has already suspended the liquidation of such entries pursuant to subsection (e)(1), continue to suspend the liquidation of such entries;
(B) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1504(b) of this title
(i) extend the period for liquidating unliquidated entries of such covered merchandise that are subject to the determination and that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation; or
(ii) if the Commissioner has already extended the period for liquidating such entries pursuant to subsection (e)(1), continue to extend the period for liquidating such entries;
(C) notify the administering authority of the determination and request that the administering authority—
(i) identify the applicable antidumping or countervailing duty assessment rates for entries described in subparagraphs (A) and (B); or
* * *
(iii) requiring, with respect to merchandise for which the importer has repeatedly provided incomplete or erroneous entry summary information in connection with determinations of evasion, the importer to deposit estimated duties at the time of entry; and
(iv) referring the record in whole or in part to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement for civil or criminal investigation.
(2) Cooperation of administering authority
(A) In general
(B) Special rule for cases in which the producer or exporter is unknown
(e) Interim measuresNot later than 90 calendar days after initiating an investigation under subsection (b) with respect to covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall decide based on the investigation if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion and, if the Commissioner decides there is such a reasonable suspicion, the Commissioner shall—
(1) suspend the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation;
(2) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1504(b) of this title, extend the period for liquidating each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation; and
(3) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1623 of this title, take such additional measures as the Commissioner determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States, including requiring a single transaction bond or additional security or the posting of a cash deposit with respect to such covered merchandise.
(f) Administrative review
(1) In general
(2) Timeline for review
(g) Judicial review
(1) In general
(2) Standard of reviewIn determining whether a determination under subsection (c) or review under subsection (f) is conducted in accordance with those subsections, the United States Court of International Trade shall examine—
(A) whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f); and
* * *