View all text of Part III [§ 1481 - § 1529]
§ 1517. Procedures for investigating claims of evasion of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administering authority
* * *
(vi) if the covered merchandise is a processed agricultural product, as defined in section 1677(4)(E), a coalition or trade association that is representative of either—(I) processors;(II) processors and producers; or(III) processors and growers.
(B) Domestic like product
(b) Investigations
(1) In general
(2) Allegation describedAn allegation described in this paragraph is an allegation that a person has entered covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United States through evasion that is—
(A) filed with the Commissioner by an interested party; and
(B) accompanied by information reasonably available to the party that filed the allegation.
(3) Referral described
(4) Consideration by administering authority
(A) In generalIf the Commissioner receives an allegation under paragraph (2) and is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall—
(i) refer the matter to the administering authority to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise pursuant to the authority of the administering authority under subtitle IV; and
(ii) notify the party that filed the allegation, and any other interested party participating in the investigation, of the referral.
(B) Determination; transmission to Commissioner
(C) Stay of deadlines
(D) Rule of construction
(5) Consolidation of allegations and referrals
(A) In general
(B) Effect on timing requirements
(6) Information-sharing to protect health and safety
(7) Technical assistance and advice
(A) In general
(B) Eligible small business defined
(i) In general
(ii) Non-reviewability
(c) Determinations
(1) Determination of evasion
(A) In general
(B) Additional timeThe Commissioner may extend the time to make a determination under subparagraph (A) by not more than 60 calendar days if the Commissioner determines that—
(i) the investigation is extraordinarily complicated because of—(I) the number and complexity of the transactions to be investigated;(II) the novelty of the issues presented; or(III) the number of entities to be investigated; and
* * *
(3) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1623 of this title, take such additional measures as the Commissioner determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States, including requiring a single transaction bond or additional security or the posting of a cash deposit with respect to such covered merchandise.
(f) Administrative review
(1) In general
(2) Timeline for review
(g) Judicial review
(1) In general
(2) Standard of reviewIn determining whether a determination under subsection (c) or review under subsection (f) is conducted in accordance with those subsections, the United States Court of International Trade shall examine—
(A) whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f); and
(B) whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(3) Rule of construction
(h) Rule of construction with respect to other civil and criminal proceedings and investigations
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 517, as added Pub. L. 114–125, title IV, § 421(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 161.)