View all text of Part III [§ 1481 - § 1529]
§ 1517. Procedures for investigating claims of evasion of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administering authority
* * *
(i) the investigation is extraordinarily complicated because of—(I) the number and complexity of the transactions to be investigated;(II) the novelty of the issues presented; or(III) the number of entities to be investigated; and
(ii) additional time is necessary to make the determination under subparagraph (A).
(2) Authority to collect and verify additional informationIn making a determination under paragraph (1) with respect to covered merchandise, the Commissioner may collect such additional information as is necessary to make the determination through such methods as the Commissioner considers appropriate, including by—
(A) issuing a questionnaire with respect to such covered merchandise to—
(i) an interested party that filed an allegation under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) that resulted in the initiation of an investigation under paragraph (1) of that subsection with respect to such covered merchandise;
(ii) a person alleged to have entered such covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United States through evasion;
(iii) a person that is a foreign producer or exporter of such covered merchandise; or
(iv) the government of a country from which such covered merchandise was exported; and
(B) conducting verifications, including on-site verifications, of any relevant information.
(3) Adverse inference
(A) In general
(B) Application
(C) Adverse inference describedAn adverse inference used under subparagraph (A) may include reliance on information derived from—
* * *
(A) shall provide to each interested party that filed an allegation under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) that resulted in the initiation of an investigation under paragraph (1) of that subsection with respect to such covered merchandise a notification of the determination and may, in addition, include an explanation of the basis for the determination; and
(B) may provide to importers, in such manner as the Commissioner determines appropriate, information discovered in the investigation that the Commissioner determines will help educate importers with respect to importing merchandise into the customs territory of the United States in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(d) Effect of determinations
(1) In generalIf the Commissioner makes a determination under subsection (c) that covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion, the Commissioner shall—
(A)
(i) suspend the liquidation of unliquidated entries of such covered merchandise that are subject to the determination and that enter on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation under subsection (b) with respect to such covered merchandise and on or before the date of the determination; or
(ii) if the Commissioner has already suspended the liquidation of such entries pursuant to subsection (e)(1), continue to suspend the liquidation of such entries;
(B) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1504(b) of this title
(i) extend the period for liquidating unliquidated entries of such covered merchandise that are subject to the determination and that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation; or
* * *
(e) Interim measuresNot later than 90 calendar days after initiating an investigation under subsection (b) with respect to covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall decide based on the investigation if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion and, if the Commissioner decides there is such a reasonable suspicion, the Commissioner shall—
(1) suspend the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation;
(2) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1504(b) of this title, extend the period for liquidating each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation; and
(3) pursuant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 1623 of this title, take such additional measures as the Commissioner determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States, including requiring a single transaction bond or additional security or the posting of a cash deposit with respect to such covered merchandise.
(f) Administrative review
(1) In general
(2) Timeline for review
(g) Judicial review
(1) In general
(2) Standard of reviewIn determining whether a determination under subsection (c) or review under subsection (f) is conducted in accordance with those subsections, the United States Court of International Trade shall examine—
(A) whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f); and
(B) whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
(3) Rule of construction
(h) Rule of construction with respect to other civil and criminal proceedings and investigations
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 517, as added Pub. L. 114–125, title IV, § 421(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 161.)