View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1313. Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
* * *
then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), drawback shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to wine if the imported wine and the exported wine are of the same color and the price variation between the imported wine and the exported wine does not exceed 50 percent. Transfers of merchandise may be evidenced by business records kept in the normal course of business and no additional certificates of transfer shall be required.
(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on—
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i) Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii) In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B) Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(5)
(A) For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit HTS subspan number if the article description for the 8-digit HTS subspan number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with the term “other”.
(B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if—
(i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number; and
(ii) the article description for that 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number does not begin with the term “other”.
(6)
(A) For purposes of paragraph (2), a drawback claimant may use the first 8 digits of the 10-digit Schedule B number for merchandise or an article to determine if the merchandise or article is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as the imported merchandise, without regard to whether the Schedule B number corresponds to more than one 8-digit HTS subspan number.
(B) In this paragraph, the term “Schedule B” means the Department of Commerce Schedule B, Statistical Classification of Domestic and Foreign Commodities Exported from the United States.
(k) Liability for drawback claims
(1) In general
(2) Liability of importersAn importer shall be liable for any drawback claim made by another person with respect to merchandise imported by the importer in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the person claimed with respect to the imported merchandise; or
(B) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the importer authorized the other person to claim with respect to the imported merchandise.
(3) Joint and several liability
(l) Regulations
(1) In general
(2) Calculation of drawback
(A) In general
(B) Claims with respect to unused merchandiseThe regulations required by subparagraph (A) for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section shall provide for a refund of equal to 99 percent of the duties, taxes, and fees paid on the imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation of the imported merchandise, and may require the claim to be based upon the average per unit duties, taxes, and fees as reported on the entry summary line item or, if not reported on the entry summary line item, as otherwise allocated by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, except that where there is substitution of the merchandise, then—
(i) in the case of an article that is exported, the amount of the refund shall be equal to 99 percent of the lesser of—(I) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported merchandise; or(II) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that would apply to the exported article if the exported article were imported; and
* * *