View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1313. Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
* * *
(2) may be established through the use of records kept in the normal course of business or through an electronic export system of the United States Government, as determined by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(j) Unused merchandise drawback
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation—
(A) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation and before the drawback claim is filed—
(i) exported, or
(ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that—
(A) is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction—
(i) is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party—(I) is the importer of the imported merchandise, or(II) received the imported merchandise, other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise, or any combination of such imported
* * *
(B) Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(5)
(A) For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit HTS subspan number if the article description for the 8-digit HTS subspan number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with the term “other”.
(B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if—
(i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number; and
(ii) the article description for that 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number does not begin with the term “other”.
(6)
* * *
(A) 100 percent during the 8-year period beginning on January 1, 2004;
(B) 75 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2012;
(C) 50 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2013; and
(D) 25 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2014.
(p) Substitution of finished petroleum derivatives
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, if—
(A) an article (hereafter referred to in this subsection as the “exported article”) of the same kind and quality as a qualified article is exported;
(B) the requirements set forth in paragraph (2) are met; and
(C) a drawback claim is filed regarding the exported article;
drawback shall be allowed as described in paragraph (4).
(2) RequirementsThe requirements referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) The exporter of the exported article—
(i) manufactured or produced a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(ii) purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from a manufacturer or producer described in subsection (a) or (b) in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(iii) imported a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article, or
(iv) purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from an importer in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article.
(B) In the case of the requirement described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the manufacturer or producer produced the qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article.
(C) In the case of the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii), the exported article is exported during the period that the qualified article described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii) (whichever is applicable) is manufactured or produced, or within 180 days after the close of such period.
(D) In the case of the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii), the specific petroleum refinery or production facility which made the qualified article concerned is identified.
* * *