View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1313. Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
* * *
(ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that—
(A) is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction—
(i) is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party—(I) is the importer of the imported merchandise, or(II) received the imported merchandise, other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise, or any combination of such
* * *
(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on—
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i) Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii) In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B) Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback
* * *
(A) manufactured or produced under subsection (a) or (b) by the manufacturer or producer described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A), or
(B) imported under clause (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (2)(A) had the claim qualified for drawback under subsection (j).
(5) Special rules for ethyl alcohol
(q) Packaging material
(1) Packaging material under subsections (c) and (j)
(2) Packaging material under subsections (a) and (b)
(3) Contents
(4) Employing packaging material for its intended purpose prior to exportation
(r) Filing drawback claims
(1) A drawback entry shall be filed or applied for, as applicable, not later than 5 years after the date on which merchandise on which drawback is claimed was imported. Claims not completed within the 5-year period shall be considered abandoned. No extension will be granted unless it is established that U.S. Customs and Border Protection was responsible for the untimely filing.
(2) A drawback entry for refund filed pursuant to any subsection of this section shall be deemed filed pursuant to any other subsection of this section should it be determined that drawback is not allowable under the entry as originally filed but is allowable under such other subsection.
(3)
(A) U.S. Customs and Border Protection may, notwithstanding the limitation set forth in paragraph (1), extend the time for filing a drawback claim for a period not to exceed 18 months, if—
(i) the claimant establishes to the satisfaction of U.S. Customs and Border Protection that the claimant was unable to file the drawback claim because of an event declared by the President to be a major disaster on or after January 1, 1994; and
* * *
(B) If an extension is granted with respect to a request filed under this paragraph, the period of time for retaining records set forth in section 1508(c)(2) of this title shall be extended for an additional 18 months or, in a case to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applies, for a period not to exceed 1 year from the date the claim is filed.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “major disaster” has the meaning given that term in section 5122(2) of title 42.
(4) All drawback claims filed on and after the date that is 2 years after February 24, 2016, shall be filed electronically.
(s) Designation of merchandise by successor
(1) For purposes of subsection (b), a drawback successor may designate imported merchandise used by the predecessor before the date of succession as the basis for drawback on articles manufactured by the drawback successor after the date of succession.
(2) For purposes of subsection (j)(2), a drawback successor may designate—
(A) imported merchandise which the predecessor, before the date of succession, imported; or
(B) subject to paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (j), imported merchandise, other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise, or any combination of such imported merchandise and such other merchandise, that the predecessor received, before the date of succession, from the person who imported and paid any duties, taxes, and fees due on the imported merchandise;
* * *