View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1313. Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
* * *
an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback.
(2) Designation of import entries
(3) Evidence of transfers
(d) Flavoring extracts; medicinal or toilet preparations; bottled distilled spirits and wines
(e) Imported salt for curing fish
(f) Exportation of meats cured with imported salt
(g) Materials for construction and equipment of vessels built for foreigners
(h) Jet aircraft engines
(i) Proof of exportationA person claiming drawback under this section based on the exportation of an article shall provide proof of the exportation of the article. Such proof of exportation—
(1) shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter; and
(2) may be established through the use of records kept in the normal course of business or through an electronic export system of the United States Government, as determined by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(j) Unused merchandise drawback
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation—
(A) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation and before the drawback claim is filed—
(i) exported, or
(ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that—
(A) is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction—
(i) is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party—(I) is the importer of the imported merchandise, or(II) received the imported merchandise, other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise, or any combination of such imported merchandise and such other
* * *
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subspan number as such imported merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i) Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii) In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B) Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(5)
* * *
(i) manufactured or produced a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(ii) purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from a manufacturer or producer described in subsection (a) or (b) in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(iii) imported a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article, or
(iv) purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from an importer in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article.
(B) In the case of the requirement described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the manufacturer or producer produced the qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article.
(C) In the case of the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii), the exported article is exported during the period that the qualified article described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii) (whichever is applicable) is manufactured or produced, or within 180 days after the close of such period.
(D) In the case of the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii), the specific petroleum refinery or production facility which made the qualified article concerned is identified.
* * *
(ii) which is—(I) manufactured or produced as described in subsection (a) or (b) from crude petroleum or a petroleum derivative,(II) imported duty-paid, or(III) an article of the same kind and quality as described in subparagraph (B), or any combination thereof, that is transferred in a quantity not greater than the quantity of articles purchased or exchanged.
 The transferred merchandise described in subclause (III), regardless of its origin shall be the qualified article for purposes of this section. The party transferring the merchandise shall maintain records kept in the normal course of business to demonstrate the transfer.
(B) An article, including an imported, manufactured, substituted, or exported article, is of the same kind and quality as the qualified article for which it is substituted under this subsection if it is a product that is commercially interchangeable with or referred to under the same eight-digit classification of the HTS as the qualified article. If an article is referred to under the same eight-digit classification of the HTS as the qualified article on January 1, 2000, then whether or not the article has been reclassified under another eight-digit classification after January 1, 2000, the article shall be deemed to be an article that is referred to under the same eight-digit classification of such Schedule as the qualified article for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(C) The term “drawback claimant” means the exporter of the exported article or the refiner, producer, or importer of either the qualified article or the exported article. Any person eligible to file a drawback claim under this subparagraph may designate another person to file such claim.
* * *