1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 501(c) of Puspan. L. 100–449, see Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below.
* * *
Par. (15). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 222(h), substituted “subject merchandise” for “merchandise which is the subject of an investigation” and inserted at end “The administering authority shall consider the following sales and transactions, among others, to be outside the ordinary course of trade:
“(A) Sales disregarded under section 1677span(span)(1) of this title.
“(B) Transactions disregarded under section 1677span(f)(2) of this title.”
Par. (16). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 233(a)(4), substituted “Foreign like product” for “Such or similar merchandise” as heading and “foreign like product” for “such or similar merchandise” in introductory provisions.
Par. (16)(A). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 233(a)(5)(DD), substituted “subject merchandise” for “merchandise which is the subject of an investigation”.
Par. (16)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 233(a)(5)(EE), which directed the substitution of “subject merchandise” for “merchandise which is the subject of an investigation”, was executed by making the substitution for text which contained the words “the investigation” rather than “an investigation”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Par. (17). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 233(a)(5)(FF), substituted “subject merchandise” for “merchandise which is the subject of the investigation”.
Par. (24). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 222(d)(2), added par. (24).
Pars. (25) to (34). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 222(i)(1), added pars. (25) to (34).
Par. (35). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 229(span), added par. (35).
Par. (36). Puspan. L. 103–465, § 267, added par. (36).
1993—Pars. (18), (21). Puspan. L. 103–182, § 412(span)(1), redesignated par. (18), relating to United States-Canada Agreement, as (21).
Par. (22). Puspan. L. 103–182, § 412(span)(2), added (22).
Par. (23). Puspan. L. 103–182, § 637(span), added par. (23).
1990—Par. (7)(C)(iv). Puspan. L. 101–382, § 224(a), amended cl. (iv) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iv) read as follows: “For purposes of clauses (i) and (ii), the Commission shall cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports from two or more countries of like products subject to investigation if such imports compete with each other and with like products of the domestic industry in the United States market.”
Par. (7)(F)(iv). Puspan. L. 101–382, § 224(span), substituted “(C)(iv)(II) and (v)” for “(C)(v)”.
Par. (20)(A). Puspan. L. 101–382, § 139(a)(3), substituted “chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule” for “schedule 8 of the Tariff Schedules”.
1988—Par. (4)(E). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1326(a), added subpar. (E).
Par. (5). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1312, amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “The term ‘subsidy’ has the same meaning as the term ‘bounty or grant’ as that term is used in section 1303 of this title, and includes, but is not limited to, the following:
“(A) Any export subsidy described in Annex A to the Agreement (relating to illustrative list of export subsidies).
“(B) The following domestic subsidies, if provided or required by government action to a specific enterprise or industry, or group of enterprises or industries, whether publicly or privately owned, and whether paid or bestowed directly or indirectly on the manufacture, production, or export of any class or kind of merchandise:
“(i) The provision of capital, loans, or loan guarantees on terms inconsistent with commercial considerations.
“(ii) The provision of goods or services at preferential rates.
“(iii) The grant of funds or forgiveness of debt to cover operating losses sustained by a specific industry.
“(iv) The assumption of any costs or expenses of manufacture, production, or distribution.”
Par. (7)(B). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1328(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “In making its determinations under sections 1671span(a), 1671d(span), 1673span(a), and 1673d(span) of this title, the Commission shall consider, among other factors—
“(i) the volume of imports of the merchandise which is the subject of the investigation,
“(ii) the effect of imports of that merchandise on prices in the United States for like products, and
“(iii) the impact of imports of such merchandise on domestic producers of like products.”
Par. (7)(C). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1328(2), in heading substituted “relevant factors” for “volume and of price effects”, in cl. (ii)(I) substituted “underselling” for “undercutting”, and in cl. (iii) inserted “domestic” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text of cl. (iii) read as follows: “In examining the impact on the affected industry, the Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the industry, including, but not limited to—
“(I) actual and potential decline in output, sales, market share, profits, productivity, return on investments, and utilization of capacity,
“(II) factors affecting domestic prices, and
“(III) actual and potential negative effects on cash flow, inventories, employment, wages, growth, ability to raise capital, and investment.”
Par. (7)(C)(v). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1330(span), added cl. (v).
Par. (7)(F)(i)(IX). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1326(span), which directed that par. (7)(F) be amended by adding subcl. (IX), was executed by adding subcl. (IX) to par. (7)(F)(i) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Par. (7)(F)(i)(X). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1329(1)–(3), added subcl. (X).
Par. (7)(F)(iii). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1329(4), added cl. (iii).
Par. (7)(F)(iv). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1330(a), added cl. (iv).
Par. (9)(G). Puspan. L. 100–418, § 1326(c), added subpar. (G).
Par. (18). Puspan. L. 100–449 temporarily added par. (18) relating to United States-Canada Agreement. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below.
* * *