View all text of Part B [§ 1130 - § 1130b]
§ 1130–1. Centers for international business education
(a) Program authorized
(1) Purpose
(2) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education, or consortia of such institutions, to pay the Federal share of the cost of planning, establishing and operating centers for international business education which—
* * *
(C) programs, such as intensive language programs, available to members of the business community and other professionals which are designed to develop or enhance their international skills, awareness, and expertise;
(D) collaborative programs, activities, or research involving other institutions of higher education, local educational agencies, professional associations, businesses, firms, or consortia thereof, to promote the development of international skills, awareness, and expertise among current and prospective members of the business community and other professionals;
(E) research designed to strengthen and improve the international aspects of business and professional education and to promote integrated curricula; and
(F) research designed to promote the international competitiveness of American businesses and firms, including those not currently active in international trade.
(2) Permissible activities
Programs and activities to be conducted by centers assisted under this section may include—
(A) the establishment of overseas internship programs for students and faculty designed to provide training and experience in international business activities, except that no Federal funds provided under this section may be used to pay wages or stipends to any participant who is engaged in compensated employment as part of an internship program;
(B) the establishment of linkages overseas with institutions of higher education and other organizations that contribute to the educational objectives of this section;
(C) summer institutes in international business, foreign area studies, foreign language studies, and other international studies designed to carry out the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(D) the development of opportunities for business students to study abroad in locations which are important to the existing and future economic well-being of the United States;
(E) outreach activities or consortia with business programs located at other institutions of higher education (including those that are eligible to receive assistance under part A or B of subchapter III or under subchapter V) for the purpose of providing expertise regarding the internationalization of such programs, such as assistance in research, curriculum development, faculty development, or educational exchange programs;
(F) programs encouraging the advancement and understanding of technology-related disciplines, including manufacturing software systems and technology management; and
(G) other eligible activities prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Advisory council
(1) Establishment
(2) Membership on advisory council
The center advisory council shall include—
(A) one representative of an administrative department or office of the institution of higher education;
(B) one faculty representative of the business or management school or department of such institution;
(C) one faculty representative of the international studies or foreign language school or department of such institution;
(D) one faculty representative of another professional school or department of such institution, as appropriate;
(E) one or more representatives of local or regional businesses or firms;
(F) one representative appointed by the Governor of the State in which the institution of higher education is located whose normal responsibilities include official oversight or involvement in State-sponsored trade-related activities or programs; and
(G) such other individuals as the institution of higher education deems appropriate, such as a representative of a community college in the region served by the center.
(3) Meetings
(e) Grant duration; Federal share
(1) Duration of grants
(2) Federal share
The Federal share of the cost of planning, establishing and operating centers under this section shall be—
(A) not more than 90 percent for the first year in which Federal funds are received;
(B) not more than 70 percent for the second such year; and
(C) not more than 50 percent for the third such year and for each such year thereafter.
(3) Non-Federal share
(4) Waiver of non-Federal share
(f) Grant conditions
Grants under this section shall be made on such conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the objectives of this section. Such conditions shall include—
(1) evidence that the institution of higher education, or consortium of such institutions, will conduct extensive planning prior to the establishment of a center concerning the scope of the center’s activities and the design of its programs in accordance with subsection (d)(1);
(2) assurance of ongoing collaboration in the establishment and operation of the center by faculty of the business, management, foreign language, international studies, professional international affairs, and other professional schools or departments, as appropriate;
(3) assurance that the education and training programs of the center will be open to students concentrating in each of these respective areas, as appropriate, and that diverse perspectives will be made available to students in programs under this section; and
(4) assurance that the institution of higher education, or consortium of such institutions, will use the assistance provided under this section to supplement and not to supplant activities conducted by institutions of higher education described in subsection (c)(1).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, § 612, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, § 6261(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1520; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, § 601, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, § 602(b), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1783; Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §§ 610, 611(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3338, 3339.)