View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 351. Adulterated drugs and devicesA drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated—
(a) Poisonous, insanitary, etc., ingredients; adequate controls in manufacture
* * *
(ii)(I) for which an application for premarket approval or a notice of completion of a product development protocol was not filed with the Secretary within the ninety-day period beginning on the date of the issuance of such order, or(II) for which such an application was filed and approval of the application has been denied, suspended, or withdrawn, or such a notice was filed and has been declared not completed or the approval of the device under the protocol has been withdrawn;
(B)
(i) which was classified under section 360c(f) of this title into class III, which under section 360e(a) of this title is required to have in effect an approved application for premarket approval, and which is not exempt from section 360e of this title under section 360j(g) of this title, and
(ii) which has an application which has been suspended or is otherwise not in effect; or
(C) which was classified under section 360j(l) of this title into class III, which under such section is required to have in effect an approved application under section 360e of this title, and which has an application which has been suspended or is otherwise not in effect.
(2)
(A) In the case of a device classified under section 360c(f) of this title into class III and intended solely for investigational use, paragraph 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph”.
(1)(B) shall not apply with respect to such device during the period ending on the ninetieth day after the date of the promulgation of the regulations prescribing the procedures and conditions required by section 360j(g)(2) of this title.
(B) In the case of a device subject to an order issued under subsection (b) of section 360e of this title, paragraph 1 (1) shall not apply with respect to such device during the period ending—
* * *