1 So in original.
fast track products; and
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), is Puspan. L. 112–144. For the amendments made to this section by the Act, see 2012 Amendment notes below.
* * *
“(i)In general.—If the Secretary determines that it is necessary to amend the regulations under title 21, Code of Federal Regulations in order to implement the amendments made by this section to section 506(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, the Secretary shall amend such regulations not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act.
“(ii)Procedure.—In amending regulations under clause (i), the Secretary shall—
“(I) issue a notice of proposed rulemaking that includes the proposed regulation;
“(II) provide a period of not less than 60 days for comments on the proposed regulation; and
“(III) publish the final regulation not less than 30 days before the effective date of the regulation.
“(iii)Restrictions.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations implementing the amendments made by this section only as described in clause (ii).
“(2)Requirements.—Guidance issued under this section shall—
“(A) specify the process and criteria by which the Secretary makes a designation under section 506(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 356(a)(3)]; and
“(B) specify the actions the Secretary shall take to expedite the development and review of a breakthrough therapy pursuant to such designation under such section 506(a)(3), including updating good review management practices to reflect breakthrough therapies.”
Puspan. L. 105–115, title I, § 112(span), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2310, provided that: “Within 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 21, 1997], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue guidance for fast track products (as defined in [former] section 506(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 356(a)(1)]) that describes the policies and procedures that pertain to section 506 of such Act.”