View all text of Part H [§ 360eee - § 360eee-4]
§ 360eee. DefinitionsIn this part:
(1) AffiliateThe term “affiliate” means a business entity that has a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or indirectly—
* * *
(A) means a retail pharmacy, hospital pharmacy, a group of chain pharmacies under common ownership and control that do not act as a wholesale distributor, or any other person authorized by law to dispense or administer prescription drugs, and the affiliated warehouses or distribution centers of such entities under common ownership and control that do not act as a wholesale distributor; and
(B) does not include a person who dispenses only products to be used in animals in accordance with section 360b(a)(5) of this title.
(4) Disposition
(5) Distribute or distribution
(6) Exclusive distributor
(7) Homogeneous case
(8) Illegitimate productThe term “illegitimate product” means a product for which credible evidence shows that the product—
(A) is counterfeit, diverted, or stolen;
(B) is intentionally adulterated such that the product would result in serious adverse health consequences or death to humans;
(C) is the subject of a fraudulent transaction; or
(D) appears otherwise unfit for distribution such that the product would be reasonably likely to result in serious adverse health consequences or death to humans.
(9) LicensedThe term “licensed” means—
(A) in the case of a wholesale distributor, having a valid license in accordance with section 353(e) of this title or section 360eee–1(a)(6) of this title, as applicable;
(B) in the case of a third-party logistics provider, having a valid license in accordance with section 360eee–3(a) of this title or section 360eee–1(a)(7) of this title, as applicable; and
(C) in the case of a dispenser, having a valid license under State law.
(10) ManufacturerThe term “manufacturer” means, with respect to a product—
(A) a person that holds an application approved under section 355 of this title or a license issued under section 262 of title 42 for such product, or if such product is not the subject of an approved application or license, the person who manufactured the product;
(B) a co-licensed partner of the person described in subparagraph (A) that obtains the product directly from a person described in this subparagraph or subparagraph (A) or (C); or
(C) an affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) that receives the product directly from a person described in this subparagraph or subparagraph (A) or (B).
(11) Package
(A) In general
(B) Individual saleable unit
(12) Prescription drug
(13) Product
(14) Product identifier
(15) Quarantine
(16) RepackagerThe term “repackager” means a person who owns or operates an establishment that repacks and relabels a product or package for—
(A) further sale; or
(B) distribution without a further transaction.
(17) Return
(18) Returns processor or reverse logistics provider
(19) Specific patient need
(20) Standardized numerical identifier
(21) Suspect productThe term “suspect product” means a product for which there is reason to believe that such product—
(A) is potentially counterfeit, diverted, or stolen;
(B) is potentially intentionally adulterated such that the product would result in serious adverse health consequences or death to humans;
(C) is potentially the subject of a fraudulent transaction; or
(D) appears otherwise unfit for distribution such that the product would result in serious adverse health consequences or death to humans.
(22) Third-party logistics provider
(23) Trading partnerThe term “trading partner” means—
(A) a manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser from whom a manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser accepts direct ownership of a product or to whom a manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser transfers direct ownership of a product; or
(B) a third-party logistics provider from whom a manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser accepts direct possession of a product or to whom a manufacturer, repackager, wholesale distributor, or dispenser transfers direct possession of a product.
(24) Transaction
(A) In general
(B) ExemptionsThe term “transaction” does not include—
(i) intracompany distribution of any product between members of an affiliate or within a manufacturer;
(ii) the distribution of a product among hospitals or other health care entities that are under common control;
(iii) the distribution of a product for emergency medical reasons including a public health emergency declaration pursuant to section 247d of title 42, except that a drug shortage not caused by a public health emergency shall not constitute an emergency medical reason;
(iv) the dispensing of a product pursuant to a prescription executed in accordance with section 353(b)(1) of this title;
(v) the distribution of product samples by a manufacturer or a licensed wholesale distributor in accordance with section 353(d) of this title;
(vi) the distribution of blood or blood components intended for transfusion;
(vii) the distribution of minimal quantities of product by a licensed retail pharmacy to a licensed practitioner for office use;
(viii) the sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or an offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug by a charitable organization described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 to a nonprofit affiliate of the organization to the extent otherwise permitted by law;
* * *