View all text of Chapter 34 [§ 2501 - § 2523]
§ 2501a. Voluntary service programs
(a) Congressional declaration of policy of encouragement
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States and a further purpose of this chapter (1) to encourage countries and areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to help meet the needs of less developed countries or areas for trained manpower; (2) to encourage less developed countries or areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to meet their needs for trained manpower; and (3) to encourage the development of, and participation in, international voluntary service programs and activities.
(b) Limitations on executive activities and use of funds
(1) Activities carried out by the President in furtherance of the purposes of clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall be limited to—
(A) furnishing technical assistance, materials, tools, supplies, and training appropriate to the support of volunteer programs in such countries or areas; and
(B) conducting demonstration projects in such countries or areas.
None of the funds made available to carry out the purposes of clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (a) may be used to pay the administrative costs of any program or project, other than a demonstration project, or to assist any program or project of a paramilitary or military nature. Funds allocated for activities set forth in this paragraph should be kept to a minimum so that such allocation will not be detrimental to other Peace Corps programs and activities.
(2) Not more than 2 per centum of the amount appropriated to the Peace Corps for a fiscal year may be used in such fiscal year to carry out the provisions of clause (3) of subsection (a) of this section. Such funds may be contributed to educational institutions, private voluntary organizations, international organizations, and foreign governments or agencies thereof, to pay a fair and proportionate share of the costs of encouraging the development of, and participation in, international voluntary programs and activities.
(c) Compromise of national character
Such activities shall not compromise the national character of the Peace Corps.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title III, § 301, as added Pub. L. 88–200, § 8, Dec. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 360; amended Pub. L. 91–99, § 3, Oct. 29, 1969, 83 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 91–352, § 9, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 92–352, title IV, § 402, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 95–331, §§ 7, 8(a), Aug. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 415, 416.)