Editorial Notes
References in Text
Title I of the Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017, referred to in subsec. (a)(4), is title I of Puspan. L. 114–323, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1907, which enacted this section and sections 304, 2679d, 4803, and 4866 to 4868 of this title, amended sections 292, 295, 2701, 4834, 4864, and 4865 of this title, enacted provisions set out as notes under sections 4802 and 4834 of this title, and amended provisions set out as a note under section 4865 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4804, Puspan. L. 99–399, title I, § 105, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 856, set out responsibilities of Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(g)(4), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 407.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 117–263, § 9302(c)(2)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “progress towards opening or reopening a high risk, high threat post, and the risk to national security of the continued closure or any suspension of operations and remaining barriers to doing so” for “any plans to open or reopen a high risk, high threat post”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 117–263, § 9302(c)(2)(B), inserted “the risk to United States national security of the post’s continued closure or suspension of operations,” after “national security of the United States,”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Puspan. L. 117–263, § 9302(c)(2)(C), inserted “the type and level of security threats such post could encounter, and” before “security ‘tripwires’ ”.