View all text of Chapter 98 [§ 9101 - § 9141]
§ 9101. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Abducted child
The term “abducted child” means a child who is the victim of international child abduction.
(2) Abduction
* * *
(ii) The Central Authority regularly fails to fulfill its responsibilities pursuant to—(I) the Hague Abduction Convention; or(II) any bilateral procedures between the United States and such country.
(iii) The judicial or administrative branch, as applicable, of the national government of a Convention country or a bilateral procedures country fails to regularly implement and comply with the provisions of the Hague Abduction Convention or bilateral procedures, as applicable.
(iv) Law enforcement authorities regularly fail to enforce return orders or determinations of rights of access rendered by the judicial or administrative authorities of the government of the country in abduction cases.
(20) Rights of accessThe term “rights of access” means the establishment of rights of contact between a child and a parent seeking access in Convention countries—
(A) by operation of law;
(B) through a judicial or administrative determination; or
(C) through a legally enforceable arrangement between the parties.
(21) Rights of custodyThe term “rights of custody” means rights of care and custody of a child, including the right to determine the place of residence of a child, under the laws of the country in which the child is a habitual resident—
(A) attributed to an individual or legal custodian; and
(B) arising—
(i) by operation of law; or
(ii) through a judicial or administrative decision; or
(iii) through a legally enforceable arrangement between the parties.
(22) Rights of interim contactThe term “rights of interim contact” means the rights of contact between a child and a left-behind parent, which has been provided as a provisional measure while an abduction case is pending, under the laws of the country in which the child is located—
(A) by operation of law; or
(B) through a judicial or administrative determination; or
(C) through a legally enforceable arrangement between the parties.
(23) Unresolved abduction case
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “unresolved abduction case” means an abduction case that remains unresolved for a period that exceeds 12 months after the date on which the completed application for return of the child is submitted for determination to the judicial or administrative authority, as applicable, in the country in which the child is located.
(B) Resolution of caseAn abduction case shall be considered to be resolved if—
(i) the child is returned to the country of habitual residence, pursuant to the Hague Abduction Convention or other appropriate bilateral procedures, if applicable;
(ii) the judicial or administrative branch, as applicable, of the government of the country in which the child is located has implemented, and is complying with, the provisions of the Hague Abduction Convention or other bilateral procedures, as applicable;
(iii) the left-behind parent reaches a voluntary arrangement with the other parent;
(iv) the left-behind parent submits a written withdrawal of the application or the request for assistance to the Department of State;
(v) the left-behind parent cannot be located for 1 year despite the documented efforts of the Department of State to locate the parent; or
(vi) the child or left-behind parent is deceased.
(Pub. L. 113–150, § 3, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1809.)