View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 190]
§ 151. National electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors
(a)In General.—The Secretary shall periodically designate national electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors that identify the near- and long-term need for, and location of, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, h
* * *
(2) incorporate existing electric vehicle charging, hydrogen fueling, propane fueling, and natural gas fueling corridors previously designated by the Federal Highway Administration or designated by a State or group of States; and
(3) consider the demand for, and location of, existing electric vehicle charging stations, hydrogen fueling stations, propane fueling stations, and natural gas fueling infrastructure.
(c)Stakeholders.—In designating corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall involve, on a voluntary basis, stakeholders that include—
(1) the heads of other Federal agencies;
(2) State and local officials;
(3) representatives of—
(A) energy utilities;
(B) the electric, fuel cell electric, propane, and natural gas vehicle industries;
(C) the freight and shipping industry;
(D) clean technology firms;
(E) the hospitality industry;
(F) the restaurant industry;
(G) highway rest stop vendors; and
(H) industrial gas and hydrogen manufacturers; and
(4) such other stakeholders as the Secretary determines to be necessary.
(d)Redesignation.—
(1)Initial redesignation.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, the Secretary shall update and redesignate the corridors under subsection (a).
(2)Subsequent redesignation.—The Secretary shall establish a recurring process to regularly update and redesignate the corridors under subsection (a).
(e)Report.—During designation and redesignation of the corridors under this section, the Secretary shall issue a report that—
(1) identifies electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure and standardization needs for electricity providers, industrial gas providers, natural gas providers, infrastructure providers, vehicle manufacturers, electricity purchasers, and natural gas purchasers;
(2) describes efforts, including through funds awarded through the grant program under subsection (f), that will aid efforts to achieve strategic deployment of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure in those corridors; and
(3) summarizes best practices and provides guidance, developed through consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for project development of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure and natural gas fueling infrastructure at the State, Tribal, and local level to allow for the predictable deployment of that infrastructure.
(f)Grant Program.—
(1)Definition of private entity.—In this subsection, the term “private entity” means a corporation, partnership, company, or nonprofit organization.
(2)Establishment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, the Secretary shall establish a grant program to award grants to eligible entities to carry out the activities described in paragraph (6).
(3)Eligible entities.—An entity eligible to receive a grant under this subsection is—
(A) a State or political subdivision of a State;
(B) a metropolitan planning organization;
(C) a unit of local government;
(D) a special purpose district or public authority with a transportation function, including a port authority;
(E) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304));
(F) a territory of the United States;
(G) an authority, agency, or instrumentality of, or an entity owned by, 1 or more entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (F); or
(H) a group of entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (G).
(4)Applications.—To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, an eligible entity shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require, including—
(A) a description of how the eligible entity has considered—
(i) public accessibility of charging or fueling infrastructure proposed to be funded with a grant under this subsection, including—(I) charging or fueling connector types and publicly available information on real-time availability; and(II) payment methods to ensure secure, convenient, fair, and equal access;
* * *