View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 190]
§ 173. Rural surface transportation grant program
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Program.—The term “program” means the program established under subsection (b)(1).
* * *
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall establish a rural surface transportation grant program to provide grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible entities to improve and expand the surface transportation infrastructure in rural areas.
(2)Goals.—The goals of the program shall be—
(A) to increase connectivity;
(B) to improve the safety and reliability of the movement of people and freight; and
(C) to generate regional economic growth and improve quality of life.
(3)Grant administration.—The Secretary may—
(A) retain not more than a total of 2 percent of the funds made available to carry out the program and to review applications for grants under the program; and
(B) transfer portions of the funds retained under subparagraph (A) to the relevant Administrators to fund the award and oversight of grants provided under the program.
(c)Eligible Entities.—The Secretary may make a grant under the program to—
(1) a State;
(2) a regional transportation planning organization;
(3) a unit of local government;
(4) a Tribal government or a consortium of Tribal governments; and
(5) a multijurisdictional group of entities described in paragraphs (1) through (4).
(d)Applications.—To be eligible to receive a grant under the program, an eligible entity shall submit to the Secretary an application in such form, at such time, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(e)Eligible Projects.—
(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may make a grant under the program only for a project that is—
(A) a highway, bridge, or tunnel project eligible under section 119(d);
(B) a highway, bridge, or tunnel project eligible under section 133(b);
(C) a project eligible under section 202(a);
(D) a highway freight project eligible under section 167(h)(5);
(E) a highway safety improvement project, including a project to improve a high risk rural road (as those terms are defined in section 148(a));
(F) a project on a publicly-owned highway or bridge that provides or increases access to an agricultural, commercial, energy, or intermodal facility that supports the economy of a rural area; or
(G) a project to develop, establish, or maintain an integrated mobility management system, a transportation demand management system, or on-demand mobility services.
(2)Bundling of eligible projects.—
(A)In general.—An eligible entity may bundle 2 or more similar eligible projects under the program that are—
(i) included as a bundled project in a statewide transportation improvement program under section 135; and
(ii) awarded to a single contractor or consultant pursuant to a contract for engineering and design or construction between the contractor and the eligible entity.
(B)Itemization.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), a bundling of eligible projects under this paragraph may be considered to be a single project, including for purposes of section 135.
(f)Eligible Project Costs.—An eligible entity may use funds from a grant under the program for—
(1) development phase activities, including planning, feasibility analysis, revenue forecasting, environmental review, preliminary engineering and design work, and other preconstruction activities; and
(2) construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, acquisition of real property (including land related to the project and improvements to the land), environmental mitigation, construction contingencies, acquisition of equipment, and operational improvements.
(g)Project Requirements.—The Secretary may provide a grant under the program to an eligible project only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(1) will generate regional economic, mobility, or safety benefits;
(2) will be cost effective;
(3) will contribute to the accomplishment of 1 or more of the national goals under section 150;
(4) is based on the results of preliminary engineering; and
(5) is reasonably expected to begin construction not later than 18 months after the date of obligation of funds for the project.
(h)Additional Considerations.—In providing grants under the program, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which an eligible project will—
(1) improve the state of good repair of existing highway, bridge, and tunnel facilities;
(2) increase the capacity or connectivity of the surface transportation system and improve mobility for residents of rural areas;
(3) address economic development and job creation challenges, including energy sector job losses in energy communities as identified in the report released in April 2021 by the interagency working group established by section 218 of Executive Order 14008 (86 Fed. Reg. 7628 (February 1, 2021));
(4) enhance recreational and tourism opportunities by providing access to Federal land, national parks, national forests, national recreation areas, national wildlife refuges, wilderness areas, or State parks;
(5) contribute to geographic diversity among grant recipients;
(6) utilize innovative project delivery approaches or incorporate transportation technologies;
(7) coordinate with projects to address broadband infrastructure needs; or
(8) improve access to emergency care, essential services, healthcare providers, or drug and alcohol treatment and rehabilitation resources.
(i)Grant Amount.—Except as provided in subsection (k)(1), a grant under the program shall be in an amount that is not less than $25,000,000.
(j)Federal Share.—
(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the cost of a project carried out with a grant under the program may not exceed 80 percent.
* * *