View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 190]
§ 173. Rural surface transportation grant program
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Program.—The term “program” means the program established under subsection (b)(1).
(2)Rural area.—The term “rural area” means an area that is outside an urbanized area with a population of over 200,000.
(b)Establishment.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall establish a rural surface transportation grant program to provide grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible entities to improve and expand the surface transportation infrastructure in rural areas.
(2)Goals.—The goals of the program shall be—
(A) to increase connectivity;
(B) to improve the safety and reliability of the movement of people and freight; and
(C) to generate regional economic growth and improve quality of life.
(3)Grant administration.—The Secretary may—
(A) retain not more than a total of 2 percent of the funds made available to carry out the program and to review applications for grants under the program; and
(B) transfer portions of the funds retained under subparagraph (A) to the relevant Administrators to fund the award and oversight of grants provided under the program.
(c)Eligible Entities.—The Secretary may make a grant under the program to—
(1) a State;
(2) a regional transportation planning organization;
(3) a unit of local government;
(4) a Tribal government or a consortium of Tribal governments; and
(5) a multijurisdictional group of entities described in paragraphs (1) through (4).
(d)Applications.—To be eligible to receive a grant under the program, an eligible entity shall submit to the Secretary an application in such form, at such time, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(e)Eligible Projects.—
(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may make a grant under the program only for a project that is—
(A) a highway, bridge, or tunnel project eligible under section 119(d);
(B) a highway, bridge, or tunnel project eligible under section 133(b);
(C) a project eligible under section 202(a);
(D) a highway freight project eligible under section 167(h)(5);
(E) a highway safety improvement project, including a project to improve a high risk rural road (as those terms are defined in section 148(a));
(F) a project on a publicly-owned highway or bridge that provides or increases access to an agricultural, commercial, energy, or intermodal facility that supports the economy of a rural area; or
(G) a project to develop, establish, or maintain an integrated mobility management system, a transportation demand management system, or on-demand mobility services.
(2)Bundling of eligible projects.—
(A)In general.—An eligible entity may bundle 2 or more similar eligible projects under the program that are—
(i) included as a bundled project in a statewide transportation improvement program under section 135; and
(ii) awarded to a single contractor or consultant pursuant to a contract for engineering and design or construction between the contractor and the eligible entity.
(B)Itemization.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), a bundling of eligible projects under this paragraph may be considered to be a single project, including for purposes of section 135.
(f)Eligible Project Costs.—An eligible entity may use funds from a grant under the program for—
(1) development phase activities, including planning, feasibility analysis, revenue forecasting, environmental review, preliminary engineering and design work, and other preconstruction activities; and
* * *