View all text of Subpart C [§ 5041 - § 5045]
§ 5041. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on all wines (including imitation, substandard, or artificial wine, and compounds sold as wine) having not in excess of 24 percent of alcohol by volume, in bond in, produced in, or imported into, the United States, taxes at the rates shown in subsection (b), such taxes to be deter
* * *
which are produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which are imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(B) Adjustment of credit for hard ciderIn the case of wine described in subsection (b)(6), subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied—
(i) in clause (i) of such subparagraph, by substituting “6.2 cents” for “$1”,
(ii) in clause (ii) of such subparagraph, by substituting “5.6 cents” for “90 cents”, and
(iii) in clause (iii) of such subparagraph, by substituting “3.3 cents” for “53.5 cents”.
(2) Time for determining and allowing creditThe credit allowable by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be determined at the same time the tax is determined under subsection (a) of this section, and
(B) shall be allowable at the time any tax described in paragraph (1) is payable as if the credit allowable by this subsection constituted a reduction in the rate of such tax.
(3)1
1 See Codification note below.
Controlled groups
Rules similar to rules of section 5051(a)(5) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(4) Denial of deduction
Any deduction under subtitle A with respect to any tax against which a credit is allowed under this subsection shall only be for the amount of such tax as reduced by such credit.
(5) Credit for transferee in bondIf—
(A) wine produced by any person would be eligible for any credit under paragraph (1) if removed by such person during the calendar year,
(B) wine produced by such person is removed during such calendar year by any other person (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “transferee”) to whom such wine was transferred in bond and who is liable for the tax imposed by this section with respect to such wine, and
(C) such producer holds title to such wine at the time of its removal and provides to the transferee such information as is necessary to properly determine the transferee’s credit under this paragraph,
then, the transferee (and not the producer) shall be allowed the credit under paragraph (1) which would be allowed to the producer if the wine removed by the transferee had been removed by the producer on that date.
(6) Allowance of credit for foreign manufacturers and importers
(A) In general
In the case of any wine gallons of wine which have been produced outside of the United States and imported into the United States, the credit allowable under paragraph (1) (referred to in this paragraph as the “tax credit”) may be assigned by the person who produced such wine (referred to in this paragraph as the “foreign producer”), provided that such person makes an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii), to any electing importer of such wine gallons pursuant to the requirements established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) AssignmentThe Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, shall, through such rules, regulations, and procedures as are determined appropriate, establish procedures for assignment of the tax credit provided under this paragraph, which shall include—
(i) a limitation to ensure that the number of wine gallons of wine for which the tax credit has been assigned by a foreign producer—(I) to any importer does not exceed the number of wine gallons of wine produced by such foreign producer during the calendar year which were imported into the United States by such importer, and(II) to all importers does not exceed the 750,000 wine gallons of wine to which the tax credit applies,
(ii) procedures that allow the election of a foreign producer to assign and an importer to receive the tax credit provided under this paragraph,
(iii) requirements that the foreign producer provide any information as the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate for purposes of carrying out this paragraph, and
(iv) procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the foreign producer and the importer for the tax credit provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such credit.
(C) Controlled group
For purposes of this section, any importer making an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed to be a member of the controlled group of the foreign producer, as described under paragraph (3).
(7) Refunds in lieu of tax credits for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A) In generalIn the case of any wine gallons of wine which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such wine gallons are removed after December 31, 2022
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B) Amount of refundThe amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) excess (if any) of—(I) the amount of tax imposed under this section on wine gallons of wine referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over(II) the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this section (including any allowable credits) on such gallons of wine if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
(ii) the amount of interest which would be allowed and paid on an overpayment of tax at the overpayment rate established under section 6621(a)(1) (without regard to the second sentence thereof) were such rate applied to the excess (if any) determined under clause (i) for the number of days in the filing period for which the refund under this paragraph is being determined.
* * *