View all text of Subpart A [§ 6031 - § 6040]
§ 6038D. Information with respect to foreign financial assets
(a) In general
(b) Specified foreign financial assetsFor purposes of this section, the term “specified foreign financial asset” means—
(1) any financial account (as defined in section 1471(d)(2)) maintained by a foreign financial institution (as defined in section 1471(d)(4)), and
(2) any of the following assets which are not held in an account maintained by a financial institution (as defined in section 1471(d)(5))—
(A) any stock or security issued by a person other than a United States person,
(B) any financial instrument or contract held for investment that has an issuer or counterparty which is other than a United States person, and
(C) any interest in a foreign entity (as defined in section 1473).
(c) Required informationThe information described in this subsection with respect to any asset is:
(1) In the case of any account, the name and address of the financial institution in which such account is maintained and the number of such account.
(2) In the case of any stock or security, the name and address of the issuer and such information as is necessary to identify the class or issue of which such stock or security is a part.
(3) In the case of any other instrument, contract, or interest—
(A) such information as is necessary to identify such instrument, contract, or interest, and
(B) the names and addresses of all issuers and counterparties with respect to such instrument, contract, or interest.
(4) The maximum value of the asset during the taxable year.
(d) Penalty for failure to disclose
(1) In general
(2) Increase in penalty where failure continues after notification
(e) Presumption that value of specified foreign financial assets exceeds dollar thresholdIf—
(1) the Secretary determines that an individual has an interest in one or more specified foreign financial assets, and
(2) such individual does not provide sufficient information to demonstrate the aggregate value of such assets,
then the aggregate value of such assets shall be treated as being in excess of $50,000 (or such higher dollar amount as the Secretary prescribes for purposes of subsection (a)) for purposes of assessing the penalties imposed under this section.
(f) Application to certain entities
(g) Reasonable cause exception
(h) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or other guidance which provide appropriate exceptions from the application of this section in the case of—
(1) classes of assets identified by the Secretary, including any assets with respect to which the Secretary determines that disclosure under this section would be duplicative of other disclosures,
(2) nonresident aliens, and
(3) bona fide residents of any possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 111–147, title V, § 511(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 109.)