View all text of Subchapter A [§ 6501 - § 6504]
§ 6503. Suspension of running of period of limitation
(a) Issuance of statutory notice of deficiency
(1) General rule
(2) Corporation joining in consolidated income tax return
* * *
(A) the earliest date on which the Secretary no longer holds any amount as a deposit or bond provided under section 6325(b)(4) by reason of such deposit or bond being used to satisfy the unpaid tax or being refunded or released; or
(B) the date that the judgment secured under section 7426(b)(5) becomes final.
The running of such period shall be suspended under this paragraph only with respect to the amount of such assessment equal to the value of the interest of the United States in the property plus interest, penalties, additions to the tax, and additional amounts attributable thereto.
(g) Suspension pending correction
(h) Cases under title 11 of the United States CodeThe running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and—
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
(i) Extension of time for payment of undistributed PFIC earnings tax liability
(j) Extension in case of certain summonses
(1) In generalIf any designated summons is issued by the Secretary to a corporation (or to any other person to whom the corporation has transferred records) with respect to any return of tax by such corporation for a taxable year (or other period) for which such corporation is being examined under the coordinated industry case program (or any successor program) of the Internal Revenue Service, the running of any period of limitations provided in section 6501 on the assessment of such tax shall be suspended—
(A) during any judicial enforcement period—
(i) with respect to such summons, or
(ii) with respect to any other summons which is issued during the 30-day period which begins on the date on which such designated summons is issued and which relates to the same return as such designated summons, and
* * *