View all text of Part I [§ 6651 - § 6661]
§ 6652. Failure to file certain information returns, registration statements, etc.
(a) Returns with respect to certain payments aggregating less than $10
In the case of each failure to file a statement of a payment to another person required under the authority of—
(1) section 6042(a)(2) (relating to payments of dividends aggregating less than $10), or
(2) section 6044(a)(2) (relating to payments of patronage dividends aggregating less than $10),
on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall be paid (upon notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax) by the person failing to so file the statement, $1 for each such statement not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during the calendar year shall not exceed $1,000.
(b) Failure to report tips
(c) Returns by exempt organizations and by certain trusts
(1) Annual returns under section 6033(a)(1) or 6012(a)(6)
(A) Penalty on organization
In the case of—
(i) a failure to file a return required under section 6033(a)(1) (relating to returns by exempt organizations) or section 6012(a)(6) (relating to returns by political organizations) on the date and in the manner prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), or
(ii) a failure to include any of the information required to be shown on a return filed under section 6033(a)(1) or section 6012(a)(6) or to show the correct information,
there shall be paid by the exempt organization $20 for each day during which such failure continues. The maximum penalty under this subparagraph on failures with respect to any 1 return shall not exceed the lesser of $10,000 or 5 percent of the gross receipts of the organization for the year. In the case of an organization having gross receipts exceeding $1,000,000 for any year, with respect to the return required under section 6033(a)(1) or section 6012(a)(6) for such year, in applying the first sentence of this subparagraph, the amount of the penalty for each day during which a failure continues shall be $100 in lieu of the amount otherwise specified, and, in lieu of applying the second sentence of this subparagraph, the maximum penalty under this subparagraph shall not exceed $50,000.
(B) Managers
(i) In general
(ii) Failure to comply with demand
(C) Public inspection of annual returns and reports
(D) Public inspection of applications for exemption and notice of status
(E) No penalty for certain annual notices
(2) Returns under section 6034 or 6043(b)
(A) Penalty on organization or trust
(B) Managers
(C) Split-interest trusts
In the case of a trust which is required to file a return under section 6034(a), subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall not apply and paragraph (1) shall apply in the same manner as if such return were required under section 6033, except that—
(i) the 5 percent limitation in the second sentence of paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply,
(ii) in the case of any trust with gross income in excess of $250,000, in applying the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A), the amount of the penalty for each day during which a failure continues shall be $100 in lieu of the amount otherwise specified, and in lieu of applying the second sentence of paragraph (1)(A), the maximum penalty under paragraph (1)(A) shall not exceed $50,000, and
(iii) the third sentence of paragraph (1)(A) shall be disregarded.
In addition to any penalty imposed on the trust pursuant to this subparagraph, if the person required to file such return knowingly fails to file the return, such penalty shall also be imposed on such person who shall be personally liable for such penalty.
(3) Disclosure under section 6033(a)(2)
(A) Penalty on entities
(B) Written demand
(i) In general
(ii) Failure to comply with demand
(C) Definitions
(4) Notices under section 506
(A) Penalty on organization
(B) Managers
(5) Reasonable cause exception
(6) Other special rules
(A) Treatment as tax
(B) Joint and several liability
(C) Person
(7) Adjustment for inflation
(A) In general
(B) Rounding
If any amount adjusted under subparagraph (A)—
(i) is not less than $5,000 and is not a multiple of $500, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $500, and
(ii) is not described in clause (i) and is not a multiple of $5, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5.
(d) Annual registration and other notification by pension plan
(1) Registration
(2) Notification of change of status
(e) Information required in connection with certain plans of deferred compensation, etc.
(f) Returns required under section 6039C
(1) In general
(2) Amount of penalty
(3) Limitation
The amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to any person for failing to meet the requirements of section 6039C for any calendar year shall not exceed the lesser of—
(A) $25,000, or
(B) 5 percent of the aggregate of the fair market value of the United States real property interests owned by such person at any time during such year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, fair market value shall be determined as of the end of the calendar year (or, in the case of any property disposed of during the calendar year, as of the date of such disposition).
[(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(39)(B), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4043]
(h) Failure to give notice to recipients of certain pension, etc., distributions
(i) Failure to give written explanation to recipients of certain qualifying rollover distributions
(j) Failure to file certification with respect to certain residential rental projects
(k)1
1 See 1993 Amendment note below.
Failure to make reports required under section 1202
(l) Failure to file return with respect to certain corporate transactions
(m) Alcohol and tobacco taxes
* * *