View all text of Part I [§ 6671 - § 6720C]
§ 6707A. Penalty for failure to include reportable transaction information with return
(a) Imposition of penalty
(b) Amount of penalty
(1) In general
(2) Maximum penaltyThe amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction shall not exceed—
(A) in the case of a listed transaction, $200,000 ($100,000 in the case of a natural person), or
(B) in the case of any other reportable transaction, $50,000 ($10,000 in the case of a natural person).
(3) Minimum penalty
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Reportable transaction
(2) Listed transaction
(d) Authority to rescind penalty
(1) In generalThe Commissioner of Internal Revenue may rescind all or any portion of any penalty imposed by this section with respect to any violation if—
(A) the violation is with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction, and
(B) rescinding the penalty would promote compliance with the requirements of this title and effective tax administration.
(2) No judicial appeal
(3) RecordsIf a penalty is rescinded under paragraph (1), the Commissioner shall place in the file in the Office of the Commissioner the opinion of the Commissioner with respect to the determination, including—
(A) a statement of the facts and circumstances relating to the violation,
(B) the reasons for the rescission, and
(C) the amount of the penalty rescinded.
(e) Penalty reported to SECIn the case of a person—
(1) which is required to file periodic reports under section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or is required to be consolidated with another person for purposes of such reports, and
(2) which—
(A) is required to pay a penalty under this section with respect to a listed transaction,
(B) is required to pay a penalty under section 6662A with respect to any reportable transaction at a rate prescribed under section 6662A(c), or
(C) is required to pay a penalty under section 6662(h) with respect to any reportable transaction and would (but for section 6662A(e)(2)(B)) have been subject to penalty under section 6662A at a rate prescribed under section 6662A(c),
the requirement to pay such penalty shall be disclosed in such reports filed by such person for such periods as the Secretary shall specify. Failure to make a disclosure in accordance with the preceding sentence shall be treated as a failure to which the penalty under subsection (b)(2) applies.
(f) Coordination with other penalties
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 811(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1575; amended Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(41), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2488; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, § 2041(a), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2560.)