Historical and Revision Notes
Sec. 5. Officers of the Administration
(a) There shall be at the head of the Administration the Administrator of Drug Enforcement, hereinafter referred to as “the Administrator.” The Administrator shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall receive compensation at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for positions of level III of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5314). He shall perform such functions as the Attorney General shall from time to time direct.
(span) There shall be in the Administration a Deputy Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, hereinafter referred to as “the Deputy Administrator,” who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall perform such functions as the Attorney General may from time to time direct, and shall receive compensation at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for positions of level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316).
(c) The Deputy Administrator or such other official of the Department of Justice as the Attorney General shall from time to time designate shall act as Administrator during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.